Transcript: The Frigate Bird Anatomy 3 feet in length wingspan over 7 ft in breeding season, males have a bright red throat pouch females have white throats and bellies has a long gray bill with a hooked tip deeply forked, scissor like tail and sharply pointed wings Habitat lives on ocean coasts and islands lives on mangrove islands during breeding season breeding season- coastal Fl. and tropical Atlantic and Pacific oceans non-breeding- coast of N.C. south to Fl. and west to Tx. They also live on sandy shores of California Reproduction males inflate red pouch to attract a mate females lay one egg in a nest built of sticks on land chick fledges about 5-6 months old female continues to feed the chick for another 4 months takes 50 days for the egg to hatch both parents incubate and feed the chick food sources small fish, squid, jellyfish, crustaceans, young turtles, birds, and eggs Behavior and Hunting exellent flyer and glider swoops and grabs chicks and other birds "pirates" What makes me a bird? hollow bones for flight beak feathers lay eggs two leggs- bipedal Population Status worldwide 500,000-1,000,000 few natural predators, humans are main predator introduced species of rats and domestic cats have been found hunting them and their eggs Adaptations Puffy red chest hooked bill tiny tarsi and unwebbed zygodactylous feet Interesting facts have been known to ride the wing for 12 days ride warm currents so they are a sign of warm weather can only take flight from trees or cliffs because of the large wing span are not very water repelent, they cannot get their wings wet and take off without difficulty references http://www.tropicalbirds.com/frigatebird.php http://www.nhptv.org/natureworks/magnificentfrigate.htm
Transcript: By: Stevie, Mackenzie, Lina, Eric Calypte Costae (Costas Humming Bird) Bird Family Scientific name: Calypte costae Traits: - Iridescent green on back of their head - Adult Males have a throat pouch and they have purple on their heads as well - About half of the females have violet feathers on the center of their neck and the remainder have white -Both sexes have dull black bills - Eyes and legs are brown to black -They gain their mature appearance by 1 year Subtopic 1 Subtopic 1 Topic 2 Description Subtopic 2 Subtopic 2 Pictures Bird Calls Topic 3 Subtopic 3 Subtopic 3 Bird Behavior V Topic 4 Range Map Title
Transcript: takes 61 days to incubate babies get as few as one egg few survive which is making the population decrease Family- Fregatidae http://people.rit.edu/rhrsbi/GalapagosPages/Frigatebirds.html Parenting Taxonomy Frigate Birds are named after the Frigate (a boat) because of how they fly gracefully in the sky and their speed. Cool Facts http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/summary/106003845/0 http://www.animalopolisfilm.com/animals/sea_bird/index.html Works Cited Live mostly live on or near the ocean shore they live in the Atlantic or Pacific Tropics Move to different areas to breed Male Frigate birds wingspan can be about seven feet long. Phylum- Chordata Frigate Bird Class- Aves Males have an inflatable sac on their throat which they inflate over twenty minutes then wiggle their head and flap their wings. The females got to the male that they think has an appealing display. http://www.nhptv.org/natureworks/magnificentfrigate.htm Mating Order- Pelecaniformes Habitat Vincent Paglia Kingdom- Animalia Diet Frigate birds eat squid, jellyfish, and occasionally young sea birds. Frigate birds hunt for their food Frigate birds are carnivores Frigate birds can weigh three pounds The End
Transcript: Fregata Magnificens 7.5 feet ¯¯˘˘¯¯˘ Magnificent Frigate Bird Opportunistic feeding Diet References Normal Adaptations 50,000 to 71,000 Frigate Bird Habitat Location Stealing
Transcript: Bibliography Differences Great Frigate Bird has a green sheen instead of purple. during mating the females fly above the males and determine which to mate with and this helps to decide. Females have a red eye ring instead of blue Great Frigate Bird is slightly smaller then the Magnificent. the magnificent flies more and needs the larger size and wing span because it can't walk. The wing span difference was caused by reproductive barriers because both birds live in the same area but the wing span benefited the Magnificent Frigatebird very much. Speciation took place because they became a new unique organism, even though they weren't geographically isolated. Comparison male Fregata minor Fregata Magnificens Magnificent Frigate Bird Has a wing span of nearly 7 feet because it spends most of its time soaring. cannot get wet because it doesn't produce an oily substance that prevents wings from getting soaked Large wings help it to snatch fish and crustacean out of the water without touching it. Has a sharp, curved down beak for catching fish too. Great Frigate bird also has a red gular sack under the beak. Same beak, long, bent down, and to a sharp point. fregata magnificens There was a mutation that caused the sheen of feathers and eye ring color to change. This mutation did not hurt anything so it stuck around. It was not necessarily selected for because both traits stayed. Both traits survived but led to speciation by reproductive isolation. These traits led to adaptive radiation. The mutations caused reproductive isolation and therefore, new species. Fregata minor Magnificent Frigatebird: Fregata magnificens female "Animal Diversity Web." ADW: Fregata Magnificens: INFORMATION. N.p., n.d. Web. 16 Mar. 2014. Castro, Isabel, and Antonia Phillips. A Guide to the Birds of the Galápagos Islands. Princeton: Princeton UP, 1996. Print. "Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata Magnificens)." Magnificent Frigatebird Videos, Photos and Facts. N.p., n.d. Web. 16 Mar. 2014. Moore, Randy, and Sehoya Cotner. Understanding Galápagos. New York City: McGraw Hill, 2014. Print. Swash, Andy, and Rob Still. Birds, Mammals and Reptiles of the Galápagos Islands. New Haven: Yale UP, 2000. Print. Coloration Males: All black with purple sheen except for red gular sac Females: All black except for white head and breast. Blue eye ring Adolescent: All black except for white head and throat These color adaptations help with mating. They are what shows the difference between The Magnificent Frigate Bird and The Great Frigate Bird The Magnificent Frigate Bird using large wing span to catch fish. Speciation Fregata magnificens (Fregata magnificens) 7 foot wing span purple sheen on wings red gular pouch Color ADaptation Fregata minor (Great Frigate Bird) 7 foot wing span green sheen on wings red gular pouch Fregata aquila (Ascension Frigate Bird) green sheen on wings red gular pouch 6 foot wing span Fregata ariel (Lesser Frigate Bird) 5.5 foot wing span red gular pouch Fregata andrewsi (Christmas Frigate Bird) 7 foot wing span red gular pouch green sheen on wings
Transcript: Large black bird About three feet in length and has a wingspan of over seven feet. Males have a bright red throat pouch Females have white throats and bellies. Long gray bill with a hooked tip Deeply forked, scissor-like tail Sharply pointed wings 50,000 No natural predators Mongoose, cats and rats if introduced will prey on the young No. But since they are endemic and have one offspring, they have a very high risk VIDEOOOOOOOOO! Nesting Preferences They will have one offspring per mating season. If the egg is lost, the parents split The species is colonial, nesting in bushes and trees (and on the ground in the absence of vegetation) in colonies of up to several thousand pairs Great frigatebirds are seasonally monogamous a breeding season that can take two years from mating to the end of parental care Feathers Great Frigatebirds can be found across the warmer waters of the Pacific and Indian oceans, with much smaller numbers in the Atlantic Amazing Fact Physical Characteristics Iridescent black feathers Males have red under bellies and females have white Migration Most commonly they will eat flying fish Sometimes squid or other school fish They eat during flight Females will sometimes eat the young of seabirds Diet Predators They are able to blow air in a sac underneath their beaks Video The Great Frigate Bird Number of birds in the wild you ask? Endangered???
Transcript: Christian Daugherty Male has brilliant red throat sack. Long beak. V- shaped tail-feathers used as rudders. Largest wingspan to weight ratio. Ms. Powell The Magnificent Frigate Bird 3 pounds length 3-3 feet Body Habitat Fun Facts Food Lives on Brazil's Coast Breeds on islands: Galapagos, Cape Verde, and Caribbean. Writing Fish Jelly-Fish Squid Hatching Turtles
Transcript: Their geographic location is the Galapagos Islands Educator. Their adaptations are during outside breeding season the gular sac fades to orange and you can barely see it. Their feathers arent water proof so they cant sit on water for more than 2 minutes. They cant move properly on land cant get in the water so they have to fly most times. Their bbig wings allow them to steal food from the other birds and they fly during strong winds. Population The Frigate birds are thought to be decreasing across their range because of habitat destruction and human disturbance at nesting sites. Frigate birds mainly only socialize when mating. When the Frigate birds are mating the males blow pout their red gull-like sac to attract the females. Scientific name and diet/prey The Frigate bird cant walk on land or get wet and they live in Australia off of the coast. Their habitat is nests in trees but humans and deforestation is destroying their homes. Endangered, unusual characteristics, and Habitat Physical Characteristics Predators, life expectancy, and Gestation Period Physical Land Features/habitat The male has a gullar-like sac under its throat and the female is black with white underneath. They both have silky feathers. The Frigate birds life expectancy is 15-25 years and their predators are; Humans, Rats, and Cats and their gestation period is 9 months. Socialization Coast of Australia Geographic Location and Adaptations The Frigates bird scientific name is the Fregata. The Frigate bird's diet is; Fish, Squid, Jellyfish, and occasionally seabirds. http://www.arkive.org/great-frigatebird/fregata-minor/video-00.html The Frigate bird is endangered. They live off the coast in Australia. The main unusual characteristic of the bird is their gullar-like sac under their chin. Frigate Bird
Description: Add some color to your quarterly business review with this vibrant business presentation template. The bold visuals in this business template will make your next QBR a memorable one.
Description: The sky’s the limit. Boost your new sales initiative into orbit with an engaging and compelling SKO presentation. This template features a effective sales kickoff theme that makes it easy to be engaging. Like all Prezi SKO templates, it’s fully customizable with your own information.
Description: Storytelling is at the heart of great service. Use this stunning, customizable business presentation template to highlight employees who do exceptional work or position your customers as the heroes of your business.
Description: Catch the eye and engage the imagination with this cool-looking Prezi proposal template. The bold, bright design and highly dynamic theme all but guarantee success for your next sales or marketing proposal. All Prezi presentation templates are easily customized.
Now you can make any subject more engaging and memorable