Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Untitled Prezi

No description
by

Xin Li

on 1 June 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Untitled Prezi


N
IM
IL
IA
Jennifer , Xin , George
A
Pica Pica
(Eurasian Magpie)

habitat
Pica Pica lives in meadows, grasslands, and sagebrush plains of the West. Their nests are near watercourses.
Etymology
(Pica Pica)
''mag'' comes from its fast chattering alarm call.

''pie'' comes from its black and white color.
Magpie
Pica Pica
Multa aves in Campo sunt. Homines non posunt occidere aves quia gubernaculum non adprobat.(Migratory Bird Treaty Act) sed aliqui homines non consecqiunt et deiciunt ova avium. frigido tempestate, avis volat aborem occultare ab vento et venatore. Avis amat cibum et colet(live) prope cibum. Pica facit bonum nidum et alia aves volant nidum Picae.




http://www.monarch-butterfly.com/monarch-conservation.html

http://www.naturenorth.com/summer/monarch/monarchF2.html

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=monarch
Common Name: Monarch Butterfly
Scientific Name: (Danaus Plexipus)
etymology
Sine asclepias, danaus plexippus morientur. Homines domos danai plexippi delent quia homines magnas et puchlas domos facere volunt. Itaque, necesse hominibus asclepiades serunt.
Danaus derives from "Daunus". Daunus was the fabled king of Apulia and the twin brother of Aegyptus.

Plexippus derives from "Plexippos". Plexippus was one of Aegyptus' sons who was killed by the daughter of Daunus.
Monarch Butterfly

(Danaus Plexibus)
Bibliography
http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/black-billed_magpie/lifehistory

http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/birding/black-billed-magpie/

http://www.biokids.umich.edu/critters/Pica_hudsonia/

http://www.arkive.org/magpie/pica-pica/

Hummingbird
(Trochilidae)

habitat
Monarch butterfly
Habitat
They are found only in the Western Hemisphere.

They are most likely in South America.

They can live in areas that are cold or warm.They can also be found in the mountain or city.

They look for nectar to drink and bugs to eat in their area.


Humming bird
(Trochilidae)
Hummingbirds used to be killed for their feathers, but today due to habitat loss and destruction, they are labeled as endangered species although they have a vast population of hummingbird.

Trochilidas pennae interficiunt, sed hodie habitantes amissiones et exitia trochilidae tituli periclilitati animalia cum multae trochilidae sunt.

http://www.defenders.org/hummingbirds/basic-facts

http://www.hummingbirds.net

http://www.worldofhummingbirds.com/habitat.php

http://www.latinwordlist.com/
George
xin
jenn
pica is the genus name for certain types of bird.
Full transcript