Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Giant Panda, Small Population
Transcript of Giant Panda, Small Population
By: Dylan and Adam
Helping save the Giant Panda
People are indeed working to help the Giant Panda. Like how there are new anti pouching laws in the world banning any harm being done to the Giant Panda and laws that ban any destruction of bamboo forests were pandas live. Scientists are working together to find solutions to the problems these bears face.With so few pandas in the wild, scientists are trying to understand the ways the bears find one another for breeding. Researchers have put special collars on some wild pandas. These collars send signals that the researchers can track.Researchers are even testing the scents pandas leave on trees and rocks to try to understand what messages these animals leave with smell.
The Giant Panda's level of risk
The giant panda is an extremely endangered species, and many organizations are working hard to protect their natural habitat and if nothing is done they have a high chance of becoming extinct because of large-scale, destructive development, mining operations and mass tourism have all led to the widespread loss, degradation and fragmentation of panda habitat. Combined with the impacts of climate change and natural disasters such as the catastrophic May 2008 Sichuan earthquake, wild panda populations are in trouble.
The Giant panda Reproduction cycle
The female giant panda may give birth to one or two giant panda cubs. Giant panda females are monoestrous, which means they only have one reproductive cycle per year birth 1-2 cubs and that is the only time the female is receptive to a male and that is for only about 24-72 hours. The giant pandas pregnancy lasts one to one and a half months.
The Main Food Source and the Trophic level they occupy
The main food source of the giant panda is just the same as any other panda, Bamboo is the main food source. The giant panda can eat as much as 83 pounds of bamboo each day. The giant panda occupies the highest trophic level above only the producer, bamboo.
The Giant panda otherwise known as the Ailuropoda melanoleuca or panda gigante, are usually found in the southwest temperate broadleaf and mixed forest biomes of China at altitudes of 400 feet.
The Giant Panda Population
Recent studies show that there are about 1,600 giant pandas left in the wild as of 2004. About 300 are living in captivity, mostly in china. In comparison to 1974-1988 the population was shown to be stable at 1,000 wild pandas.
for listening to our presentation
Giant Panda Locations
Giant Panda Distribution
in China during 1800s
Compared to today