Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
The Seven Life Processes
Transcript of The Seven Life Processes
The Grey Wolf can be found in Canada and America. Wolves normally live in forests and near water. Habitat destruction and climate change is the greatest threat to the Grey Wolf population. Introduction The Seven Life Processes of a Grey Wolf There are Seven life processes for all living things.
Living things are able to do things that a non-living thing may not be able to, like grow, move, feed and reproduce. Grey Wolves can run at up to 40mph and can cover an area of 600 square miles when hunting
A wolf must move to live, if it could not move to hunt it would die. The Wolf is a carnivore (meat eater), when they eat and drink their body takes the nutrients, protein and fats that it needs and then gets rid of any waste. Wolves poop in places that are easily seen to warn others of territory. Their poop provides information to other wolves. At one point there were up to 2 million Wolves living in the world, however, due to hunting and climate change the Wolf is now an endangered species.
A Wolf can adapt to live in the cold of the winter and the heat of the summer. It has a larger territory than it actually needs. Their territory is chosen as a place for them to hunt. They will defend it to the death.
Wolves leave a scent like dogs and use these scent glands to mark their territory and to warn other Wolves. The Wolf's mating season is from Jan-Feb each year.
The female adult can have between 4 and 7 pups. If a male wolf fails to establish a pack or find a mate he can mate with the daughter of an established pack. Pups can breed as young as 9 - 10 months old. Females can produce pups every year. Although the male forms a bond with a female, he can mate with other females in the pack. He will stay with his chosen mate for life. Nutrition Respiration Movement Reproduction Sensitivity Grey Wolves prefer to hunt medium to large animals like Caribou, Elk, Oxen and beavers, although they will also eat small rodents or even berries if they can not find enough meat.
Cannibalism is not uncommon in wolves: during harsh winters, packs may attack weak or injured wolves, and may eat the bodies of dead pack members. Growth Excretion Wolves have large pups that are normally born in spring. They are born blind and deaf and weigh approximately 300 - 500g at birth. The pups begin to see after 9 - 12 days and leave the den after 3 weeks. At one and a half months they are able to escape danger. In the first 4 months their weight increases by nearly 30 times more than their birth weight. They will fight to establish pack order at around 5 - 8 weeks old. An adult male wolf can average 43 - 45kg in weight with a female averaging 36 - 38kg. An adult wolf is roughly 160cm in length and 85cm at the shoulder in height. Their growth depends on the security of the pack and the availability of food. The wolf gains energy from the food it eats. The body stores fat and converts sugars and oxygen into energy, this allows the wolf to cover great distances.