Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Sumatran Tiger
Enemies & Survival
Behaviors and Babies
Overview of Sumatran Tiger
AVERAGE LENGTH MALE-265 LBS.
The Sumatran tiger is found in a small part of Indonesia called Sumatra.
Panthera Tigris Sumatre
The Sumatran tiger is the most endangered tiger out of all tigers in the world. Severe precautions are being forced to help reproduce and save there species.
are some factors that influence there survival.
They are usually found in tropical forests, swamp forests,grasslands and mountains.
With a major lack of
would not be able to function or get this far. Therefore this is a major
of survival for these tigers.
are not an everyday meal for humans it can be a popular meal of
for these tigers.
large amounts of cattle
The Sumatran tiger is the predator of the forest located at the top of the food chain. Dominating and overwhelming helpless little animals in the chance of survival. This tiger is also a carnivore, meaning it only eats meat.
Sumatran Tigers have a symbolic relationship with there prey, because one benefits while the other does not.
Commensalism occurs with the tiger and the habitat. It benefits from the territory and the habitat is unaffected.
When competition occurs between two Sumatran tigers over food supply.
Competition also occurs when male tigers are fighting over there mate for mating season.
AVERAGE LENGTH FOR FEMALE- 200 LBS.
THE MALE CAN REACH UP TO 8 FT IN HEIGHT
WHILE THE FEMALE CAN REACH UP TO 7 FT IN HEIGHT
THEY CAN LIVE UP TO 15-20 YEARS, BUT 25 WHEN KEPT CAPTIVE
JUST LIKE HUMAN BIRTHSTONES, SUMATRAN TIGERS ARE IDENTIFIED BY THEIR DIFFERENT STRIPES.
MALES AND FEMALES MARK THERE TERRITORY BY URINATING ON THE SPECIFIED LOCATIONS.
For the Sumatran Tigers there is not a particular set mating time of the year, but most prefer mating during the Winter or Spring.
For about 3 1/2 months the female is pregnant and will later give birth to 2-6 cubs. These newborns will only be under the protection of there mother for 2 years and then they are later considered to take care of themselves.
At first they are blind and weigh about 2 lbs.
They are fed from there mother for 5 to 6 months in the early stages of there life.
Also they take there first solid steps outside the den at the age of 2 months.
Lastly they start hunting on their own at 18 months.
Female tigers are sexually mature at 3-4 years of age.
Ironically females are the dominant force when attracting a male tiger.
The female starts roaring vigorously and moaning signaling the male that she wants him.
Only occasionally the male tigers fight over a female but rarely does this ever happen,
The Sumatran Tigers social system is determined by the stench and smell of urine.
They are very aggressive especially when it comes down to hunting prey.
Just like the average tiger they communicate by roaring.
Although Stereotypically tigers are known for there vicious attacks against humans majority of them have no interest in human flesh.
1. Tigers have antiseptic, which enables the to heal their own wounds that had been infected.
2. Tigers are the biggest cats in the world but ironically the Sumatran tiger is the smallest.
3. When they are born they are blind, half do not survive adulthood.
4. A tiger will starve to death in 2- 3weeks, while for a human it would take as long as 30 to 40 days.
Sumatran Tigers are important to humans and to the ecosystem because it helps balance and complete biodiversity in the many habitats that it lives in.
In Indonesia, there are less than 400 endangered Sumatran tigers left.
There may be no more than 350 Sumatran tigers remaining in the wild, down from around 1,000 in the 1980s.
There are only about 3,500 tigers left in the wild. There are a greater number in captivity.
By: Chelsie China