Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Biology 6.05

No description
by

nick barnes

on 14 January 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Biology 6.05

Biology 6.05
By: Nick Barnes

Assignment
Assignment
Make sure the following items are included in your diagram:
A picture of a plant that fits under each of the four divisions: (1) nonvascular plants, (2) seedless vascular plants, (3) nonflowering seed bearing vascular plant, and (4) flowering vascular plants. You may use the Internet to find your pictures, but you must provide the Web address or link that cites the picture source. You may also find plant examples in nature and take pictures of each to use for your diagram.
Under each example provide the genus and species name, the common name, and the phylum name.
For each plant example provide a small description of the plant, the reason why this plant fits under your chosen division, and the adaptations the plant uses to survive on land.
You can create your diagram in any of the following ways:
Use any word processor, drawing, or presentation program. Go to the Web 2.0 tools button for options.
Make a video of plant examples in nature and provide narrated descriptions for each division and example during your video tour.

non vascular plants

Genus: Tortula

Species name: Muralis

Common name: Wall screw moss

Phylum name: Bryophyta
seedless vascular plants
Genus: Botrychium

Species name: Botrychium Virginianwa

Common name: Virginia grape Fern

Phylum name: Pteridophyta
nonflowering seed bearing vascular plant
Genus: Sequoiadendron

Species name: Sequoiadendron giganteum

Common name: Sequoia

Phylum name: Spermatorphya
flowering vascular plants
Genus: Helianthus

Species name: Helanthus annuus

Common name: Sun Flower

Phylum name:Tracheophyta
This plant belongs in this division because it is non vascular.
This plant belongs in this division because it does not have seeds and has a vascular system
This plant belongs in this division because it does not flower has seeds and has a vascular system
This plant belongs in this division because it flowers and has a vascular system
This plant is green small and lives very close to water
This plant is green has palm tree like leaves and can grow the size of trees
This plant is very large woody and has pine cones as seeds
This plant has a yellow ring around its top can grow very tall and has its seeds in side the yellow ring.
It grows very close to the ground making it harder for animals to eat it
This plant can be pointy to help fend of preditors
This plant uses its hard bark, tallness and the wood around its seed to protect it, and help it survive
This plant uses its tallness and the fact that its seeds are at the very top to help it survive.
Url's for the picture

https://sites.google.com/site/planttypescom/Sequoia
https://sites.google.com/site/planttypescom/ferns
https://sites.google.com/site/planttypescom/moss
https://sites.google.com/site/planttypescom/flowers
Full transcript