Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Snow Leopard
Transcript of The Snow Leopard
SNOW LEOPARD INFO
Reside in the snowy mountains of the Himalayas
They prefer rocky terrain which allows them to find cover and get a clear view of the prey they plan on catching
cross freely between the boundaries of 12 different countries
Coat consists of blurred gray or black markings on a pale grey or cream colored coat
provides superb camouflage in the snowy Himalayas
The camouflage has lead to many different regional folk tales about the so called "ghost cat"
when a member of species feed directly on all or part of a member of another species
Snow leopards are carnivores
They must consume other organisms to obtain nutrients
Snow leopard mainly preys on wild goats and sheep
its most common prey are the asiatic ibex and the blue sheep
Length ranges from 39 to 51 inches, about 3 1/4 ft, to 4 1/4 ft
The shoulder height is about 24 in.
Female weight- 77 to 88 lbs
Male weight- 99 to 121 lbs
Long gestation period
Usually don't reach sexual maturity until 2 to 3 years
Total lifespan: 10 to 13 years in the wild. 22 years in captivity
Give parental care
The Snow leopard is a top predator
Therefore, it has no natural predators
Must look out for poachers and other threats, such as angry farmers and herders.
Population Distribution Patterns
Snow leopards are solitary creatures who only really interact during mating season
Snow leopards usually travel alone unless its mating season or the female is caring for cubs
Capra ibex sibrica
Body length: 4.3 to 5.5 ft
Weight: 77 to 286 lbs
Coat Coloration: Usually a light tan with an even lighter underside.
Both males and females have horns, but the females are much smaller
The Diet of the asiatic ibex consists mainly of grasses, leaves, and shoots from bushes and trees
Natural predators include the snow leopard, wolves, lynx, brown bear, fox and golden eagle.
longer gestational period
few young produced
reach sexual maturity later, at 1.5 to 2 yrs
Longer life expectancy, up to 16 years
Gestation Period: 155- 180 days
Young per birth 1 to 2, sometimes 3
Low Biotic Potential due to large size and K- selection
Location in World
Can be found in Afghanistan,Pakistan, Mongolia, India, China, and former Soviet Republics such as Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan
Found in many of the same areas as the snow leopard
Population Distribution Patterns
The asiatic ibex travels in herds.
Therefore, it displays a clumping pattern or population distribution.
Location In World
Snow leopards pass freely between 12 different Central Asian countries
includes China, India, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal, Russia, Mongolia, Bhutan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan
Gestation Period: 98 to 104 days
Litter Size: 1 to 4 young per birth
The Snow leopard has low biotic potential due to its large size and its K-selection
Summary of Interaction
Predator: Snow leopard
Prey: Asiatic ibex
The snow leopard consumes the ibex to obtain the nutrients and energy it needs to survive
Snow leopard. (2013). Retrieved from http://animals.sandiegozoo.org/animals/snow-leopard
Threats and protections. (2013). Retrieved from http://www.snowleopard.org/learn/cat-facts/threats-and-protections
Animal info-snow leopard. (2006, March 21). Retrieved from http://www.animalinfo.org/species/carnivor/unciunci.htm
Huffman, B. (2004, March 22). Siberian ibex. Retrieved from http://www.ultimateungulate.com/artiodactyla/capra_sibirica.html
Factsheet: Siberian ibex. (20013). Retrieved from http://www.lhnet.org/siberian-ibex/
Williams, J. (2012). Capra sibrica. Retrieved from http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/Capra_sibirica/
Horns of the Asiatic Ibex
Both male and females contain horns.
Male horns are 100 to 148 cm.
Female horns are much thinner and only 37 to 38 cm.
The horns are used in fighting to determine the dominant male for mating and if necessary can be used as protection against predators