Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Science Emperor Penguin
Transcript of Science Emperor Penguin
Species: Forsteri The Emperor Penguin, as it meets the:
6 Characteristics of Life 1. Growth and Development
4. Response to Stimuli
6. Use of Energy 1: Growth and Development A newborn emperor penguin chick starts its life around six inches tall. The newborn will reach maturity in 5 or 6 years, but will live for up to around 20. Full grown Emperor Penguins can be up to 4 feet tall and weigh around 60-90 lbs. This penguin is the largest of all penguin species. Adults are black-headed with yellow patches on each side of its white belly and black back. Alternatively, young chicks are almost entirely grey. 2: Reproduction Like most animals, Emperor Penguins reproduce through sexual intercourse with a mate. They usually breed from June to August, which at times, the temperature can dive to -70 degrees F. When the female lays the egg, she transfers it to the male's feet. The male incubates the egg with body warmth through abdominal skin. 3: Organization The Emperor Penguin is a multicellular organism. It has specialized cells that are organized into tissues, organs, and organ systems. 4: Response to Stimuli When a "colony" of Emperor Penguin get cold, they huddle together. Individual penguins take there turn moving through the warm, protected center of the huddle. When the center of the penguins have warmed up, they move back to the perimeter of the huddle to let others take their turn to enjoy the warmth and protection from the harsh climate. 5: Homeostasis Emperor Penguins have a few ways to keep their body temperature the same in such a terrible climate. Their feathers overlap each other and are closely spaced to keep freezing water off their skin. Penguins have more insulative feathers per square inch than the average bird. (about 100) Like mentioned before, they also huddle together to stay warm. 6: Use of Energy Emperor Penguins use energy to reproduce. The males must survive purely off body fat while protecting a newly laid egg. Emperor Penguins also dive and swim in groups to catch fish. These Penguins must also use their energy to traverse around harsh land. They do so slowly at 2 mph. Where do They Live?
Habitat: The Emperor Penguin lives on the icy continent of Antarctica, surrounded by freezing waters and harsh temperatures. They live in the wild at temperatures as low as -76 degrees Fahrenheit. They dive into the frigid waters to catch squid, fish, krill, and crustaceans. Though Emperor Penguins do swim in the ocean a lot, they are not fish and cannot breathe or live underwater. On the land, however, they must face blasting blizzards and predators like seals and sea lions that have come out of the water. Away from the shore, penguins are generally safe, as they only have predators near or in the water. Though Emperor Penguins live in extremely daunting conditions, they have numerous ways to survive and are not at risk of endangerment in any way ignoring The Theory of Global Warming. Interaction Communication Little is actually known about how emperor penguins communicate. However, we do know that these very social birds use different vocal sounds to communicate. It’s difficult to understand these forms of communication, but it is believed that creating sounds at different frequencies enable different penguins to hear each other. This unique form of vocalization allows Emperor Penguins to communicate with mates, offspring, and also others in a colony. Behaviors Emperor Penguins have many common ways to behave. They always live in incredibly large colonies. They hunt as a group diving to reach food. The dives of Emperor Penguins are actually coordinated by themselves diving and surfacing to maximize food intake. Scientists have noted these incredible plunges. However, a surprise attack from leopard seals (a common predator) is most possible when these penguins enter the water. Scared little penguins sometimes wait at the edge of an icehole for hours waiting for one brave bird to dive in. Finally, Emperor Penguins have also been known to (both male and females) take care of others young and help out others in their colony if needed. Fun Facts! 1.The Emperor Penguin is only one of two Penguin species found on the Antarctic Continent. (Adelie Penguin is the other)
2.Emperor Penguins can swim in short bursts up to 12 mph.
3.Though the Emperor Penguin is not endangered, there is discussion of how this species could be threatened by Global Warming.
4.Though Penguins have wings, they cannot fly.
5.This species can hold it’s breath for up to 20 minutes.
6. After a female lays an egg, she leaves to feed in the ocean for some time. While gone, the male must balance the egg on its feet, without moving. If the egg touches the ground, the chick inside will instantly freeze.
7.During this time, a male can loose up to ½ his body weight.
8.Though not fully understood, Emperor Penguins have the ability to withstand low oxygen levels that would normally cause a human to pass out.
9.These Penguins can also tolerate the effects of high pressure rather well.
10.Emperor Penguins can drastically slow their heart rate during a dive in order to lower oxygen use. Works Cited “Emperor Penguin.” (Picture) http://endlessocean.wikia.com/wiki/Emperor_Penguin (14 October. 2012)
“Emperor Penguin.” http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/birds/emperor-penguin/ (1 October. 2012)“Emperor Penguin.” http://www.penguins-world.com/emperor-penguin.html (14 October. 2012)
“Emperor Penguin.” http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/animal-bytes/animalia/eumetazoa/coelomates/deuterostomes/chordata/craniata/aves/sphenisciformes/emperor-penguin.htm (1 October. 2012)
“Emperor Penguin Facts.” http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/penguins/emperor/fact.php (11 November 2012)
“Emperor Penguins.” http://www.coolantarctica.com/Antarctica%20fact%20file/wildlife/Penguin_royalty_King_and_Emperor_penguins.htm (11 November. 2012)
“Fishin’ For Facts: Emperor Penguin.” http://www.whaletimes.org/emppeng.htm (11 November. 2012)
Hodges, Glenn. “Launch of the Penguins.” National Geographic November 2012“Penguin Predators.” http://www.penguins-world.com/penguin-predators.html (14 October. 2012)
“Penguins.” http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/animal-bytes/animalia/eumetazoa/coelomates/deuterostomes/chordata/craniata/aves/sphenisciformes/penguins.htm (27 September. 2012)
“World Map – Antarctica Highlighted.” (Picture) http://www.classroomcreations.co.za/proddetails.php?prodid=45 (14 October. 2012)