Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Abraham Lincoln

No description
by

Roann Baleza

on 5 February 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln
NAME: Abraham Lincoln
OCCUPATION: Civil Rights Activist, Lawyer, U.S. President, U.S. Representative
BIRTH DATE: February 12, 1809
DEATH DATE: April 15, 1865
PLACE OF BIRTH: Hodgenville, Kentucky
DEATH: Shot by John
Wilkes Booth
April 14; died April 15, 1865, Washington, D.C.
NICKNAME: Honest Abe ; The Great Emancipator

Parents
: Thomas and Nancy Hanks Lincoln
Siblings:
Sarah (1807-1828), Thomas (1812)
Wife:
Mary Todd Lincoln (1818-1882); married 1842
Children:
Robert Todd Lincoln (1843-1926), Edward Baker Lincoln (1846-1850), William Wallace Lincoln (1850-1862), Thomas (Tad) Lincoln (1853-1871)
Abraham Lincoln
was the 16th President of the United States, serving from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865.
led the United States through its Civil War--its bloodiest war and its greatest moral, constitutional and political crisis
he preserved the Union, abolished slavery, strengthened the national government and modernized the economy
His Gettysburg Address of 1863 became an iconic statement of America's dedication to the principles of nationalism, republicanism, equal rights, liberty, and democracy
The Accomplishments of President Abraham Lincoln
remembered for his vital role as the leader in preserving the Union during the Civil War and beginning the process (Emancipation Proclamation) that led to the end of slavery in the United States.
also remembered for his character and leadership, his speeches and letters, and as a man of humble origins whose determination and perseverance led him to the nation's highest office.
his quotes are among the most famous quotes in the world.
Most Famous Speeches
-- Lyceum Address (1838),
"Lost" Speech
(1856),
House Divided Speech
(1858),
Debates with Stephen Douglas
(1858),
Cooper Union Address
(1860), F
irst Inaugural Address
(1861),
Gettysburg Address
(1863),
Second Inaugural Address
(1865)
Full transcript