Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Red Pandas
Limiting Factors and Reason
A major limiting factor of the Red Pandas
are humans. Humans poach the pandas
fur for hats or caps. Red Pandas are also in
danger because they get caught inside
traps meant for deer and wild pigs. Another reason why they are endangered is because the human population in that area has increased.
Current State of the Species
The Red Panda has less than 10,000 individuals. They are endangered because of deforestation and expanding human populations. They currently live in the forest of the Eastern Himalayas.
Habitat of Organism
The red pandas are found in high mountain forests and bamboo thickets in parts of south-central China, Myanmar, Nepal, Bhutan,
and northeastern India.
Red Panda (Ailurus Fulgens)
Endangered Species Restoration
Food Chain/Food Web
Energy Flow Pyramid
Plan for Restoration
The Red Pandas are primary consumers, they eat bamboo, berries,acorns, lichen, and leaves of other plants, they also are second dary consumers because they eat bird eggs and little lizards. Red Pandas are also hunted by other animals like snow leopards.
The red pandas body grows to be only as big as a house cat. They are very light (8-14 lbs) so they can walk on thin branches easily. Their large tails add another 18 inches to their body length. They use their tails as a wrap around blanket up in the chilly mountains were they live. Their tails also help them maintain balance for the act as a prop when they stand They also have a large wrist bone that acts as their "thumb". The thumb is useful for grasping onto food or bamboo.Their long claws also help them to climb trees for safety and shelter.
Fadilah, Fatihah, Mahelate
Is it worthwhile?
One of the Behavorial Adaptions that the red pandas have is that they are very active during dusk and dawn. The lighting at this time increases their camoflouge alot. Another useful behavorial adaptation that the red panda has is that in order to stay cool during the summer they sleep with their legs dangling of the branches. While in the winter they curl them selfs up with their tails. When a red panda senses danger, it tries to escape by climbing a tree or hiding in a tree hollow. However, if it cannot do so, it stands on its hind legs to make itself appear larger, and uses its sharp claws on its front paws to defend.
Their population decreased because in South China the human population increased so that led to deforestation. What we would like to do, is to make more reserves for red pandas and other endangered animals.We chose this method because deforestation is the main reason to the red pandas endangerment and we think this will effect best!
There are some pro's for our plan for restoration, but there are mostly cons. A pro is that we would be able to keep track of most of the red pandas in the reserves.This might lead to more offspring, and that would have more red pandas and help their endangerment.One of the cons for this plan is that it might make less space for construction (ex.houses,offices,schools) which would get most people a little frustrated. But that wouldn't stop us because there is always somewhere you can do construction and does it really matter if there is less construction?
Two baby red pandas!
Nashville Zoo :