Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in the manual
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Squirrel Monkey Adaptations
Shawn Georgeon 15 January 2013
Transcript of Squirrel Monkey Adaptations
(Saimiri Sciureus)- Scientific Name Habitat type and description: Food Web Body Description: Reproduction Social Structure Locomotion Symbiotic Relationships Behavioral Adaptations Physical Adaptations Eat fruit from tree spread seeds from fuit A female squirrel monkey has to be 2.5 years old
to reproduce. A male has to be 4 years old. Females always give birth to one young. The baby stays in the stomach for 147 days. Reproduction is usually held in February and April. Secreation- The monkeys spread urine on their hands and feet. This is to mark their territory and ward off predators, because the predators cant stand the smell.
Large groups- Since they are small animals they go places in large groups. This prtoects them from predators.
Try to impress females- The squirrel monkey male tries to impress females so that it can get a mate and produce offspring. 5 million years in the future 5 million 200 million 100 million 5 million years in the future... Grassland Monkey- Saimiri Squalala Warning: not actual picture of grasslands monkey,
no copy right infringement intended. Habitat type/description Food Web Grasslands Monkey Body Description The monkey is 3 feet tall and weigh
50 pounds. They have bright colors to get predators spooked away and a long tail to signal other monkeys of danger. They have flat teeth and canines to chew and tear apart their food.
The males are fully developed when they are 5 years old and the females develop at 4 years of age. The females look for males to reproduce with as soon as possible. They stay pregnant for 3 months then give birth The grassland monkey lives in groups of 20-100. They do this because it helps increase their survival probability of survival. The grasslands monkey moves quadrupedally and has a special mind of quadrupedal gait called knuckle-walking. They support their weight on the dorsal surface of their third and fourth digits of their curled hands. Locomotion Social Structure: Reproduction Predation Behavioral Adaptations Large groups Physical Adaptations Fur Tail Eyes Tree Monkey
Saimiri Tarara Habitat Type and Description: Food Web Eractus Tree monkey Body Description The average tree monkey is 2 feet.
It is shaped like its ancestor the squirrel monkey. It has lots of fur that is mixed green to camaflauge it. Their teeth are both sharp and flat to eat whatever food it wants. Reproduction The males take two years
to develop while the females take three. Once a male and a female are fully developed they mate infall. It takes 3 months for the baby to be born. Social Structure The tree monkey travels in groups to protect it from preadators. There is generaly an alpha male in charge. Locomotion: The tree monkey uses its strong arms and legs
to grab on to branches and trees and climb up. They use their 5 fingers to grab on to branches and more. Symbiotic Relationships Mutalism- Some insects, such as bettles take
refuge in the thick fur of the tree monkey. The tree monkey in return gets its fur cleaned. + Behavioral Adaptations Alerting sounds- the tree monkey creates vocal
noises to warn fellow tree monkeys of a nearby preadator. This increases its suvivability because then the predator cant get a sneak attack.
Hand signals- The tree monkeys uses handsignals to communicate with other monkeys, this allows it to be able to claim mates and discuss where to go to next.
Nose- The tree monkey frequently sniffs the air which allows it to find scents of prey and preadator. Physicial Adaptations Reduced salt intake- The bengal swamp
has a lot of salt, and naturally most animals
would just die out of to much salt. However the tree monkey has salt secreating glands that let it remove the salt from its body. Letting it live a salty free life :) Fur-since the bengal swamp rains almost everyday, the tree monkey has fur that lets the water slide of easily. This lets it keep warm from the ice cold rain. camouflage- The fur fur of the tree monkey matches a pattern of shades of green. This allows it to blend with the green leaves of the forest. Which in turn hides it from predators, and allows it to sneak up on prey. Flying Tree Monkey
Saimiri Travasaga Habitat Food web: Flying Tree Monkey Body Description The flying tree monkey is 1.5 feet tall.
It is shaped like it's great ancestor, the squirrel monkey. Its body has a waxy covering so that water just slides off. The teeth are both sharp and flat. It is colored multiple shades of green to blend with the forest. Reproduction: The flying tree monkey can only reproduce when it is matured. This takes 7 years for males to mature and 5 years for females. They reprduce in fall, and the birth comes in spring. Social Strucute: The flying tree monkey travels in groups of 8-100. This increases the chances of its survival because if one monkeys sees food predator, then it alerts the whole pack. Locomotion: The flying tree monkey flies (glides) across the trees. It has very strong arms which help it grasp branches to swing on. Symbiotic Relationships: Mutalism-The flying tree monkey shares a mutalistic relationship with the mnoose. The moose guard the territory in change for food from the monkeys. Behavioral Adaptations The flying tree monkey uses tools (sticks and strands) to get insects from mounds. They found it easier to do things that way. The flying tree monkey also participates in social grooming (removal of parasites from each other and a good source of protein). The flying tree monkey can mimic others vocal cord noises so that its enemies/predators get scared and frightened away. Physical Adaptations The flying tree monkey moves through the trees by gliding. They have thighs that are shorter relative to their lower legs; this allows more jumping force. This lets them get away from predators much quicker.
The flying tree monkey has great fingers. They use these fingers fro grasping branches and anything they need. If it wasn't for those fingers then predators would be easily able to get the flying tree monkey.
The teeth of a flying tree monkey is sharp and flat. This is because they are an obnivore. If the didnt have these type of teeth they would have starved. The common squirrel monkey lives in a tropical
rainforest where rain is common. It has many adaptations so that it can escape preadators and live in the trees. These trees range from the ground level to high above 100 feet. The tropical rainforest is very large full of both animals and plants in every corner. The common squirrel monkey has a large social structure. The monkeys associate in bands of 12-100. They are subdivided into adult male bands, mother-infant bands, and juvenile bands. The reason they travel in bands is so that any other tribe of monkeys or predator will be scared away from their large population. After all quantity is better than quality! :) The common squirrel monkey has short, thick, soft, and brightly colored fur. Their tail is not prehensile, however their hands and feet are. Their thumb is short but well developed. Their adaptations make the best of their habitat. The teeth of a common
squirrel monkey is one to behold
They have large cusps that help them eat insects. Males usually have larger canine teeth than the females. This is due to their agressivness. Since they crave fruit that need to be plucked and insects in creavices of trees, the squirrel monkey has extremly dexterious fingers. These fingers of theirs lets them be able to climb on trees and get to where they want to be. The tail of a squirrel monkey is great. At first sight it looks totally useless because the monkey cant hang on branches with it. However it serves a different purpose. It keeps the monkeys balance as shown in the picture above. The common squirrel monkey travels the forest on four feet on the branches and leaps when it moves to the lower stories of the forest. This species uses quadupedal positions when it feeds. The common squirrel monkey has a mutalistic realtionship with trees. The trees provide food and the monkeys spread the seeds of the fruit of the trees. The grasslands monkey lives in the Amazon Grasslands where rainfall is low and the amazon river dwindles. It lives in very dry conditions where the grass catches on fire frequently. Predation: the grasslands monkey preys on fish by catching them with their hands and teeth. The fish are sometimes able to escape, but the grasslands monkey usually doesn't fail. The grasslands monkey's fur helps it retain water. This greatly increases their rate of survival because the amazon grassland is very dry.
The grasslands monkey's tail helps it have balance when running away from fast predators.
The grassland monkey has great eye sight so it can see any prey or predator. The grassland monkey sticks it tail out whenever it senses danger. When it does this other monkeys of its group move out ot avoid the preadator.
The grassland monkey uses noises and squaks to attrack females to mate with. THis increases the chance to increase the poulation and survival.
THe grassland monkey lives in large groups so that if a member notices a predator, the whole group will be on alert. The tree monkey lives in the bengal swamp where the average temperature is 40 degrees c. There is lots of humidity all day and year round. THe water in this area is really thick as well. There are huge amounts of rain to the northwest coast of the flying tree monkey's habitat. The flying tree monkey lives in a lush temperate forest. The conditions are usually warm and humid. THere is a little sun light in the habitat. The tallest trees are conifers, which the tree monkey lives on.