Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Balinese Pendet Dance

No description
by

Moo Moo

on 3 November 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Balinese Pendet Dance

Balinese Pendet Dance
What is it? What is the name of the dance?
-The Balinese Pendet Dance
a.k.a
Tari Pendet is a dance
very well known to the
people of Indonesia.
-Indonesia is located in
South East Asia.
-The estimate population is
240,000,000
people.
-The Balinese Pendet dance originated in
Bali, Indonesia.
Where did the dance originate? Country? Where is this country located in the world? How many people live there? What does it look like?

Where is it performed? Is it performed in a particular place? A Temple, church or a special area of land?
-This dance is very symbolic to the Balinese culture as it has very spiritual meanings to it.

-Tari Pendet is usually
performed in temples or theatres
, open to public to watch at all times.
-Tari Pendet is usually performed by
women
and younger girls, but it can also be danced by
men, elders and children
Who performs it? Only men, only women, children, tribe elders.
-The
costumes
the women wear are predominately yellow or gold dresses with large gold head-dress and silk wrap around skirts. The women also wear gold jewelry and carry a silver bowl of flowers which is an essential
prop
and they may also like to carry a fan as well.
What are the elements of the dance? Think about costumes, props, location (does the dance have to be performed in a particular spot), music etc.

Interesting Facts
Try to include words that are dance related- choreography, movement, levels, space, formations and words that relate to your specific dance.
The Balinese Pendet Dance
choreography
includes:
BODY: different body shapes and positions. They use their legs, neck, arms, hips, fingers, feet and hands.
ENERGY: Different
movement
s in this dance have a balance of gracefulness, fluidity and strength.




Try to include words that are dance related- choreography, movement, levels, space, formations and words that relate to your specific dance.
SPACE
: They use different group
formations
, usually in one straight line and don’t use many
levels
in the dance. They usually dance in one direction and use up a lot of the space around them.
TIME: The tempo is very slow and graceful.
-This dance symbolizes the welcoming of the gods fall into the natural world.
-The instruments/
music
used in Tari Pendet include tarompong, reyong, bende, kempul, gongs, drums wadu, petuk, drums lanang, cengceng, jublag, jagong, gangsa, reckless, magnolia, and gongs kebyar
What are the elements of the dance? Think about costumes, props, location (does the dance have to be performed in a particular spot), music etc.
Interesting Facts
Originally it was performed as a religious ritual to dedicate warriors and their weapons during a temple feast.
Interesting Facts
-Tari Pendet originated as a dance of worship, performed at Pura, a temple of worship for Balinese Hindus.
Interesting Facts
-Although the dance has a very slow tempo, the rhythm of music has a fast tempo.
Interesting Facts
-The dancer may bear a kris, a spear, a bow, or other weapons, depending on the variant performed.
Full transcript