Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Borneo Pygmy Elephant
Transcript of Borneo Pygmy Elephant
Population: There is approximately 1,500 pygmy elephants.
Height: Pygmy elephants usually grow to 8.2 - 9.8 feet (average Asian elephants grow to around 13 feet).
Habitats: Elephants tend to live in grasslands and forests.
Life-span: Elephants normally live for up to 60 years in the wild and more than 80 years in captivity.
Gestation period: Pygmy elephants gestation period is between 19-22 months (almost 2 years!).
Family life: Pygmy elephants are usually led by a female (matriarch) in small groups of about eight, families consist of mothers, daughters, sisters and young males (occasionally an adult male). The adult males usually travel individually. The males sometimes gather in temporary herds.
Diet: Elephants are forest herbivores. One elephant can eat up to 330 lbs. of vegetation per day. They eat mostly palms grasses and wild bananas. They obtain minerals from salt licks.
Color: All elephants usually range from light grey to dark brown.
Borneo Pygmy Elephant
The Borneo Pygmy Elephant
Why is the Borneo pygmy elephant endangered?
Where does the pygmy elephant live?
What general information is known about the elephants?
Do the elephants have any adaptations?
What is the elephant's role in its environment?
Should the Borneo pygmy elephant be saved?
Borneo Pygmy Elephants Role In the Environment
The primary threat to these elephants is logging and the loss of their homes.
Pygmy elephants do not affect the environment a great deal.
If these animals were to disappear then the food chain would not greatly be disturbed and there would not be a great loss.
Borneo Pygmy Elephant Adaptations
Thick legs and big feet for balance
Tusks for digging into roots, bark and fighting
Big ears for fanning
Long trunk to shoot water
Wrinkly, thick skin keeps the elephant cool
Why is the Borneo Pygmy Elephant Endangered?
The loss of habitat is the biggest reason why the elephants are endangered
The elephants are also hunted for their ivory
The Borneo Pygmy Elephant's Habitat
The elephants are located in the northeast tip of Borneo
Borneo pygmy elephants are known for their gentle nature. They are killed each year because of human disturbances. They are hunted for their ivory tusks. The population of pygmy elephants has decreased to 1,500. These elephants are harmless and they deserve to be saved.
The elephants will have to be monitored so the population does’t decrease to nothing which could easily happen. Over 40 elephants are killed each year all over the world by hunters looking for ivory to sell illegally. Reserves and parks have already been set up in state of Borneo (Sabah) in an attempt to save them. Laws are being passed against hunting.
Save the Pygmy Elephants!
Why should the pygmy elephants be saved?