Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Rett Syndrome

By Joshua Weyant
by

MR. S.

on 3 April 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Rett Syndrome

Rett Syndrome
The Cause
Rett Syndrome is caused by a mutation of gene MECP2.
Tests
There are a variety of tests to cure a person of Rett Syndrome.
Inheritance
This specific disorder is of recessive inheritance.
Affected Population
The affected population are girls and not everyone can be a candidate for this disorder. Anyone that has Rett Syndrome will be able to have children and those children will be affected.
Symptoms
The symptoms of Rett Syndrome are that infants look very placid, they have a poor sucking ability,and have a weak cry. The infant's head growth slows down at 3 months of age and has a low muscle tone.
Other Names
*Classic Rett Syndrome
, RTT, and Variant Rett Syndrome are other names for Rett Syndrome.
Joshua Weyant
* Most commonly known name.
Medical assistance
Nutritional supplements will need to be taken and they will need to take certain drugs. They will have seizures, anxiety, slepp disturbances, breathing problems, and certain gastrontestinal abnormalties.
Treatments and Cures
The different treatments and cures are physical therapy, occupational therapy, behavioral intervention, and speech-language therapy. This disorder could not have been prevented.
Current Status of Research
The current research status of Rett Syndrome is that mostly girls inherit Rett Syndrome and that it is of recessive inheritance.
Sources
rarediseases.org
ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
mayoclinic.org
sharecare.com
webmd.com
mychildwithoutlimits.org
Full transcript