Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of zebras
Zebras are herbivores, which means they eat only plants and grasses. They do not eat any meat. Grass is the main part of their diet, but they also like to eat shrubs, herbs, twigs, leaves and bark. Zebras are grazers which means that they eat continuously throughout the day depleting the food supply in one area before moving on to the next. Most of the time, a Zebra will eat twice its body weight in one day of grazing. Zebras have a low nutritious diet, and spend about 80 percent of their day eating. In zoos, Zebras eat hay, oats and alfalfa. They depend heavily on water, and drink up to 15 gallons a day. In the dry months, they dig water holes to find water to drink. A Zebra can travel 700 miles grazing in search of water, and food to eat. Like a fingerprint, there are no two Zebras with the same stripes. But although each Zebra has its own striping pattern that is unique to each individual, it is not known whether or not Zebras can tell each other apart and recognize one another by their stripes. Stripes zebra fingerprint Threats and Predators Lions, tigers, cheetahs, hyenas, hunting dogs, and panthers are all predators to the Zebra. When they are being hunted, a zebra harem stays close together and cooperates to protect a threatened member; a number of zebras standing or moving close together may appear as one large animal, making it more difficult for the predator to pick out one zebra to attack, like an eye trick. Although they may stand out to the human eye, the vertical striping may help the zebra hide in grass. Grass is neither white nor black, but it is supposed to be effective against the zebra's main predator, the lion, which is color blind, and is only able to see in black and white. Threats and Predators At night when predators are most active and ready to hunt, zebras will form into groups. Usually, one zebra will stay awake and keep watch for predators. If they spot a predator, they will loudly bark or snort to wake up the other zebras in its harem. Cheetahs and leopards are mostly threats to foals, as an adult zebra is fully capable of taking one down. Zebras have large muscle masses which allow them to kick its predators. Another thing that zebras do to defend themselves is to bite. Physical Description It was previously believed that zebras were white animals with black stripes, since some zebras have white underbellies. Scientists discovered, however, that the animal's background color is black and the white stripes and bellies are additions. Stripes Size and Weight
weight: up to 770 pounds
length: 6 to 8.5 feet long
shoulder: about 50 to 52 inches
tail: 18 inches long Zebras have a horse like body with a short black and white mane which stands up. They have a very thick symmetrical vertically striped layer of fur, with stripes all the way down the legs. Its skin is thicker and more dense than a horses skin, giving it more protection from predators, insects, and each other when they are playing. Description Reproduction Female zebras mature faster and earlier than males, and may have their first foal by the age of three. Like horses, zebras are able to stand and walk shortly after they are born. A zebra foal is brown and white instead of black and white at birth. A zebra can live 30- 40 years in captivity, and 20 -30 in the wild. Zebras are becoming extinct because humans are hunting them to use their skin for things such as rugs, blankets and others. (males slightly bigger) Classification
Subgenus: Hippotigris and
Dolichohippus The ears of a zebra are very large, which makes their hearing very sharp. They can hear all around them because they can turn their ears to face in any direction. This helps them hear far away calls from other zebras. A lot of the zebras heat comes out of their ears which helps them keep cool. Zebras have the ability to run/walk and travel long distances and their long powerful legs help them kick and run quickly away from their predators. Not only do they have striking black and white stripes which help them hide from their predators, but the white part of their fur can rebound the suns light. Night vision always helps them watch out for anything coming close by! Adaptions buzzle.com
animals.nationalgeographic.com Jaden by: