Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Wolf Hirschhorn Syndrome

Sadie Hearing
by

MR. S.

on 4 April 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Wolf Hirschhorn Syndrome

Wolf Hirschhorn Syndrome
Sadie Hearing

Symptoms: Wolf Hirschhorn Syndrome
.bump on forehead
.beaked nose
.low birth weight
.growth retardation
.delayed bone age
.small head
.undescended testicles
.failure to thrive
.reduced muscle tension
.mental and psycho-motor retardation
.seizures
.precocious puberty
Population Affected & Candidates for this Disorder
Population Affected:
1 in every 50,000 births

Candidates for this Disorder:
Anyone can be a candidate for this disorder because it is due to a spontaneous genetic change very early in embryonic development. This happens for unknown reasons.
Causes of Wolf Hirschhorn Syndrome
Wolf Hirschhorn Syndrome is caused by a partial deletion of the short arm of chromosome 4. This disease is treatable, but there is currently no cure.
Longterm Outlook & Treatment
Children affected will need speech and communication therapy. They will need to learn sign language. They need genetic counseling and gavage feeding. Orthopedic surgery is recommended. Most children will not make it past 2 years old. Further assistance is needed throughout an affected individulas life.
Works Cited

Luis O. Rohena, Harold Chen.
Wolf-Hirschhorn Syndrome
Luis O. Rohena, Harold Chen.
Wolf-Hirschhorn Syndrome Treatment & Managment
Works Cited
Genetics Home Reference.
U.S National Library of Medicine. 28 March. 2016.
National Organization for Rare Disorders.
1989, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2005
Other Names

.WHS
.WHCR
.chromosome 4p deletion syndrome
.4p syndrome
.monosomy 4p syndrome
-Chromosome 4 is affected by this disorder.
-This disorder is caused by a partial deletion of the short arm of chromosome 4.
-There are prenatal tests for this disorder.
-This disorder is treatable, but there are currently no cures.
Full transcript