Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of The Binturong
The binturong is neither a bear nor a cat, although it is also known as the Asian Bearcat, the Palawan Bearcat, or simply the Bearcat. The binturong is said to be a
carnivore, but has been known to eat carrion, small invertebrates, fish, birds, eggs, leaves, and plant shoots. In captivity they will eat dog food, biscuits, ground meat, some fruits and vegetables, and even gummy bears. The binturong is generally about the size of a large dog, about 2-3 feet and about 30-60lbs. They have been said to live to 20-26 years old in capitivity. The binturong population numbers have been severely reduced due to deforestation. THEY SMELL LIKE WARM BUTTERED POPCORN!
Their scent in the wild is to tell other
binturongs that they are tresspassing. This is a baby binturong.
Binturongs are vulnerable to becoming endangered. Binturongs are an important part of their ecosystem because they are helping to replant things in the rainforest. They also help with pest control. The Binturong climbs trees and leaps from branch to branch, using its tail, which can be as long as its body, to cling to branches while searching for food. It can rotate its hind legs backwards so that its claws still have a grip when climbing down a tree head first. The Binturong also uses its tail to communicate, through the scent gland located under it. The Binturong is often mistaken for a sloth because of its slow movement while searching for fruit in trees. Like sloths, the Binturong is nocturnal. Like many other animals, the Binturong can make several noises to help it communicate. When it's happy, it makes a chuckling noise, when it is upset or bothered by something, it makes low grunts and howls. When a Binturong is concerned about something, it can, and will, be very vicious. In this species, the female Binturong is the dominant sex. They are about 20% bigger and heavier than the males. The female Binturong is one of only a few mammals that can experience delayed implantation. This means that the female can choose the time of her youngs birth with good environmental conditions. This also means that mating can take place at any point during the year. The Binturongs natural habitat is in the trees of the rainforests in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, the Philipines, Thailand, and Vietnam. No where are they common and are currently at risk because of habitat destruction and poaching for traditional medicine and fur trades. Unfortunately, they are also considered a delicacy in some areas of the world and are hunted for food. Also, the Binturong walks flat-footed, just like a bear or a human. The age of maturity for a Binturong starts at nearly 3 years old and lasts until it is 15. Binturongs normally live in a small family consisting of the female and her young. Usually binturongs give birth to 1 or 2 young, but 6 may occur. At birth, they weigh around 5 ounces. The binturong is a very unique animal and, again, are becoming endangered. THE END. Thank you for watching :)