Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Copy of Washington DC.

No description
by

Marisa Davis

on 4 April 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Copy of Washington DC.

Washington D.C. Trip
Packet

By:
Brady, Dylan, Sean, Derek
George Washington called Mount Vernon his home for more than _______years

A) 3
B) He never lived there
C) 45
D) 20
Answer- C
George Washington expanded the property from______ acers to nearly _____acers?

A) 3455, 4326
B) 2000, 8000
C) 2504, 4523
D) 45, 543
Answer- B
The property contained_____ working farms. Washington's primary focus was on expanding the "Mansion House Farm's" eight rooms to the current______ rooms and passages.

A) 5, 46
B) 78, 46
C) 5, 23
D) 46, 5

Answer- C
On January 6, 1759, George Washington married Martha Dandridge Custis. Martha had two children by her first husband. Their names were?

A) Ben, Dale
B) Susan, Gavin
C) Martha, Curtis
D) John, Martha
Answer- D
Mount Vernon consist of four diffrent gardens. Name two

A) David, Frencks
B) Washington, Lincon
C) Upper, Botanical
D) Brithgresh, Hanses
Answer- C
Washington considered himself a farmer. As a farmer, he experminted in several areas. Name two.

A) Seeds and Plants
B) Fruits and Vegatables
C) Weeds and Flowers
D) Cows and Sheep
Answer- A
Turn The Page!!!!!
James Smithson died in 1826. Having no family heirs, he chose to leave his wealth to a counrty he had never seen. What country was Smithson a citizen of?

A) Irish
B) Germany
C) United States of America
D) England
Answer- D
The Smithsonian Institution consits of________
museums and the National___________in the Washington, D.C. area.

A) Fun and Boring
B) Monuments and History
C) Historic and Momuments
D) None of the above

Answer- C
In which museum will you find the following:
A. Portraits of the Presidents- National Portrait Gallery
B. Sprit of St. Louis- National Air & Space
C. Moon Rock- National Air & Space
D. A collection of Native American artifacts- National Museum of America
E. The Peacock Room- Gallery 12
F. Dorthy's Ruby Red Slippers- National Museum of America
G. Giant Pandas- National Zoo
H. Old Glory- Francis Scott Keys' inspiration- National Museum of America
I. Collection of Stamps- National Postal Museum
J. Burial site of James Smithson- South Tower of the Smithsonian building
James Smithson donated more than100,000 gold sovereigns to the US Congress. When converterd into US currency, it amoutned to more than $________

A) $5,234
B) $7, 876
C) $800,000
D) $500,000
Answer- D
Which President signed an Act of Congress on August 10, 1846, to establish the Smithsonian Institution?

A) Roosevelt
B) James Polk
C) Smithsonian himself
D) Chris Bobb
Answer- B
Which President's dream became
reality when the Catheredral's construction began?

A) James Polk
B) Woodrow Wilson
C) George Washington
D) All of the above

Answer-B
What item is needed
to call a church a cathedral?

A) People
B) Pope
C) Cathedral sign
D) Cathedra
Answer- D
Because of the precise art of stone cutting, it takes a long time to build a church of this size. How many years were required to complete the exterior of this one.

A) 70 years
B) 83 years
C) 90 years
D) 35years
Answer- B
Name the three State Funerals and the one offical burial service of US President

State Funerals: Eisenhower, Regan, and Ford

Offical Burials Service: Witson
in 1913, Pope Pius the 9th approved plans for the building of a national shrine but it was not until _____ that the cornerstone was laid. In what year was this church dedicated?

A) 1920, 1959
B) 1850, 1851
C) 1900, 1922
D) 1855, 1900
Answer- A
Who was the first Pope to ever visit the National Shrine?

A) John Paul III
B) John Paul II
C) John Paul I
D) John Paul

Answer - B
The exterior architecture was_________
while the interior is of the _________ style
of architecture.

A) Gavin Miller, Readsing
B) Gaivonia, Burroke
C) Jonh Claw, Brick
D) Byzantine, Romanesque

Answer- D
The distance from the floor to the
apex of the Great Dome is_____ feet

A) 1,000
B) 2,000
C) 5,002.365
D) None of the Above

Answer- D
The CORRECT answer
is 159 feet.

The Cathedral

Pope John Paul II
Smithsonian Institution

The National Shrine
The Mount Vernon Gardens
Full transcript