Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Middle Ages

info and Game Prezi
by

Kaitie Thompson

on 19 February 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Middle Ages

By, Allison, Chantelle, Jenevieve, Kaitie, and Lark The Late Middle Ages The Late Middle Ages was from 1300-1500. The late middle ages was most known for the black death. it effected many people, and the flow of history after that.
(Wiped out 1/3 of Europe.) Things were different back in the early and high middle ages for many reasons. Time Line 1300 1500 1400 Trade Trade was developed in the late middle ages and has carried on since. Entertainment There were various dice games people enjoyed. (Knucklebones.) Employment Currency Population The population of the Late Middle Ages in Europe was 50,000,000.
After the Black Death 1/3 of the population decreased Mining There was evidence of coal mining as early as the 1300's The Feudal System The change in the Feudal system after trade evolved
About the feudal system (kings, barons, peasants) Religion The church had great power and influence in many peoples lives, through society and through spiritual guidance.

People had 'get togethers' called pilgrimages. They had these to show how serious they took their religion. A pilgrimage was a way of making up for any sins. People traveled by foot, horse or ship.

In the fourteenth century the chatholic church began to lose authority in England. Water Sources Heroes Joan of Arc is one of the main heroes in the late middle ages; she is a folk heroine, and a Roman Catholic saint.

Later on in her life she was captured.

She was put on trial and in the end had got two charges.

In the end she was burned at stake at 19 years of age. Punishments Terrible Deaths Rulers King Edward Court System Shelter and Housing Agriculture Trade changed the feudal system!
The Town
Guilds
Hanseatic League Balls and festivals were common. Nobles had entertainers. Fighting was a common practice. (Jousting) Besides their work, peasants had little to do, so they attended church. Interesting outdoor games were played and tournaments were held. There were struggles between the land lords and the crown over
-rights to mine on people's land -about the products they found. http://www.historyonthenet.com/shop/images/feusysa3.jpg Life Expectancy 1300-1400 if you lived past 21, you would most likely only live to 24 because of the Black Death
1400-1500 if you live past 21 you would probably only live to 48
1500-1550 If you live past the age of 21 then you would probably live to 52 http://www.age-exchange.org.uk/ People were usually named after their jobs
Some common jobs included a baker, candlestick maker, butcher, black smith, a potter, a weaver, a cook, book binder and dyer. The only currency that existed were metal coins.
The value ranged from gold to silver to copper.
The most common coin was the silver penny.
This currency allowed trade from one city to the next.
Bankers would write IOU notes for big transactions.
There were organizations that allowed you to deposit money while you traveled. Communication there wasn't any radio, internet,
telephone, television, or postal service.
Letters written on parchment and with quill pen.
Books were binded and illustrated by hand.
Italic was designed so you could write things quickly.
word of mouth or private messengers
education was only available to upper class -Farmers did not know how to enrich the soil by the use of fertilizers

-They used a method called the three-field sytems of agriculture

-The land was worked on by the peasants There were a few ways to test if a person was guilty or not. -Trial by ordeal
(belief was that god would protect the innocent)
-Trial by battle
-King's court
-Church court
(Not as harsh sentences)
-Sometimes people were not even tried, just given sentences -Burned at the stake
-Drowned, sufficated
-Brazen bull (Burned to death)
-Breaking wheel -This method was called quartering -Boiling
-Flaying
-Necklacing (burned)
-Scaphism (stung, starved)
-Dehydrated Peasant housing
-wattle and daub houses
wattle is woven sticks and daub is mud that is laid onto Weathly housing
- paved floors
- two or more floors
- made of brick Water Sources
- rain barrels
- well
- man-made canals
- streams
- ditches
- cisterns Lets see how well you were listening... Time for a little game:)
What was the most common coin?
(a)Silver Penny
(b)Gold triens
(c)Gold nomisma Currency * Hold up the card that you think is the correct answer The answer is... (a) Silver Penny What did the Kings and Queen’s use to get their water?
(a)Rain barrel
(b)A well
(c)A small stream Water Sources The answer is... (b) A well How did Joan of Arc die?
(a) Poisoned
(b) Be headed
(c) Burned Hero The answer is... (c) Burned Which punishment spun the person until they puked?

(a)The copper boot
(b)The Whirligig
(c)Scavenger’s Daughter Punishments The Answer is... (b) The Whirligig Which one of these activities are
meant for outdoors?
(a)Gameball
(b)Chess
(c)Fox & Geese Entertainment The Answer is... (a) Gameball What is the name of the church?
(a)The catholic church
(b)The gothic cathedral
(c)The cathedral of catholic’s The Church The answer is... (b) The Gothich Cathedral Population What was the population
in the Late Middle Ages?
(a)50,000,000
(b)30,000,000
(c)10,000,000 The answer is... (a) 50,000,000 What were King Edward the 3rd
and King Edward the 5th fighting for?

(a)Money
(b)Power and Land
(c)The Queen Rulers The answer is... (b) Power and Land What characteristic would tell you if a house belonged to a wealthy person?
(a) Paved Floors
(b) Wood roofs
(c) 1 floor Hosuing The Answer is... (a) Paved Floors
How long did the Hundred Years` War last for?
(a) 110 years
(b) 100 years
(c) 116 years Hudred Years' War The Answer is... (c) 116 If you were punished using the Trial By Ordeal System, what would you have to drink?

(a) Boiling oil
(b) Poison
(c) Gasoline The Court System The Answer is... (b) Poison What went down when the Black Death occurred?
(a)Life expectancy
(b)The amount of trade
(c)The value of the coins The Black Death The Answer is... (a) Life expectancy What was a big part of trade?
(a) Food
(b) Farming
(c) Guilds Trade The Answer is... (b) Guilds What year did the Life expectancy go down due to The Black Death?
(a)1400-1500
(b)1300-1400
(c)1500-1550 Life Expectancy The Answer is... (b) 1300-1400 Why did trade change the feudal system?
(a) You no longer needed money
(b) There was higher numbers of food
(c) The farming took over the land Feudal System The Answer is... (a) You No longer need money Letters were written to communicate in the Late Middle Ages, What did they use to write the letters?
(a) Pen and paper
(b) Ink and feathers
(c) Quill ink pens and parchment ( dried animal skins) Communication The Answer is... (c) Quill ink Pens and Parchment What was the toughest job out of the 3?
(a)Jeweler
(b)Miner
(c)Storyteller Jobs/ Employment The Answer is... (b) miner Who farmed on the lands?
(a)Kings and Queens
(b)Peasants
(c)Knights Agriculture The Answer is... (b)Peasants What did the people call their crops that grew the goods they sold?
(a)Crops
(b)Money Makers
(c)Cash Crops Economy The Answer is... (c) Cash Crops What Makes Our Civillization Great? Thanks for watching our prezentation! Bye:)
Full transcript