Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

jesse owens

No description
by

Audrey siana Siana

on 28 April 2010

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of jesse owens

Jesse Owens By: Audrey Siana Birth name: James Cleveland Owens
Name change: Jesse Owens
Nickname: The Buckeye Bulle
Born: September 12, 1913 in Oakville, Alabama
Died: March 31, 1980 in Tucson, ArizonaBuried in Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, IL
Height: 5'10“
Weight: 165 lbs
High school: Cleveland East Technical High School
College: Ohio State University
High school: Cleveland East Technical High School
College: Ohio State University
Parents: Henry and Emma Owens
Siblings: Six brothers and sisters
Spouse: Ruth
Children: Gloria, Beverly and Marlene In 1936, Jesse Owens got to Berlin where he was set to compete on behalf of the United States in the Summer Olympics.
Adolf Hitler intended to show the world that the Aryan race was superior to all others.
Jesse Owens did not fit well into his philosophy as he won four gold medals. He earned his gold medals in the 100 meter sprint, the long jump, the 200 meter sprint, and the 4 X 100 relay.
• Jesse was offered a sponsorship by Adidas, who gave the first sponsorship to a male African American athlete.
Hitler only shook hands with the German victors and then left, and the Olympic committee decided that Hitler must greet every medalist or not greet any medalists at all.
•Hitler opted not to shake anyone's hand or greet or congratulate anyone at all.
Although people expected Jesse Owens to be upset by being snubbed by Hitler, he felt that it was President Franklin Delano Roosevelt who snubbed him, as he did not even send Jesse a telegram with his congratulations.
Jesse was not once invited to the White House or given any honors by Franklin D. Roosevelt or Harry Truman, the following president. It was not until 1955 when President Dwight D. Eisenhower acknowledged Owens' achievements.
At the conclusion of the Olympic games, Owens was invited to compete in Sweden with the rest of the team.
He decided to come back to America in order to follow up on some of the commercial offers he had received.
The American athletic officials were angry and withdrew his status as an amateur.
He did not have any sporting appearances in order to bump up his profile, so the lucrative offers he was hoping for never showed up.
Full transcript