Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
The Bald Eagle
Transcript of The Bald Eagle
The Bald Eagle
Prey and Predator
Animals like the raccoon, Great Horned Owl, Ringed-Bill Gull, and Eastern Grey Squirrel will try to steal the Bald Eagle`s eggs.
Sorted in the Animal Kingdom
Species: H. leucocephalus
Does it have a backbone?
The bald Eagle`s cousin is the White-Tailed Eagle.
The females are 25% (or 1/4) bigger than the males.
Bald Eagles will live near large bodies of water such as oceans, lakes, marshes, and rivers.
The Bald Eagle eats many different types of animals. They will eat fish, ducks, eels, frogs, carrion (dead animals), turtles, snails, and mammals. They also will eat vulture vomit.
It does have a backbone.
It is warm-blooded.
Bald Eagles make their nests in trees like the Eastern White Pine, Big Aspen, Virginia Pine, Loblolly Pine, and Eastern Pine.
Both male and female Bald Eagles have a
brown body, white head and tail, and bright yellow, feather free beak and legs.
The average wing span of a Bald Eagle is
about 5.9 to 7.9 ft.
It has a body length from 28 inches to 40 inches.
The female weighs about 12 pounds while the male only weighs 9 pounds.
A Bald Eagle`s call is similar to a gull`s call
while the babies` call is much more harsh and shilling.
* = right answer
Is it cold-blooded?
Is it a seabird?
Are its main colors brown and white?
Is it a Bald Eagle?
Bald Eagle means sea eagle, white head ( Hali = sea, aeetus = eagle, leuco = white cephalis = head ).
On June 20, 1782, the Bald Eagle became the nation`s national bird.
The Great Seal of the United States shows the Bald Eagle grasping 13 arrows and a 13 leaf olive branch in its talons.
In the early 18th century, there was a population of 300,000 to 500,000 Bald Eagles.
In the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill in 1989, about 247 Bald Eagles were killed in Prince William Sound, Alaska.
In 1963, there were only about 487 Bald Eagle nesting pairs! They were in danger of extinction and in 1967 were placed on the endangered species list.
In 1940, Congress passed the Bald Eagle Protection Act making it illegal to kill, sell, or own a Bald Eagle.
In 1995, they were moved to the threatened list, and in 2007, recovered enough to be removed from the list entirely.