Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

NP6 - Questions?

Na'vi Prezis are a new set of prezis that will introduce you to the language and help you learn it in an easy way. Made by Le'eylan (leeylan@hotmail.com) www.forum.learnnavi.org
by

Le'eylan forum.learnnavi.org

on 19 February 2011

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of NP6 - Questions?

1 + 2 = 3
Questions
How do you ask a question?
What are the question words?
How do they work?
Will I learn them in this prezi?
Ma Tsu'tey, kempe si nga?
The following words are all question words.
You will soon notice that Na'vi has two versions of each word.
pelun / lumpe
Yom ngeyä fkxenit!
Pelun?
peseng / tsengpe
Oel ts<ìlm>e'a
atokirina'it!
Peseng?!
pehrr / krrpe
Oe y<ay>om!
Pehrr?
pehem / kempe
Ngal tsakemit ts<ol>e'a srak?
Pehem?
peu / 'upe
Ngal tsa'ut ts<ol>e'a srak?
Peu?
Po lu
uniltìranyu
pesu / tupe
Pesu?
Oe fl<ol>ä!
Pefya?
pefya / fyape
1 + 2 = 3
Pe+/-pe
Pe+/-pe is the suffix that we use to create these words. It can be put in front of a word or at the end of it (that's why we have two versions of every word), and it's an affix that causes lenition.

So, these words are all made of pe+/-pe and an other word, being the thing that's asked for.
Those words are:
In the question words they instead change into:
Lun, tseng, krr, kem, 'u, tute, fya'o
Pelun, peseng, pehrr, pehem, peu, pesu, pefya
Lumpe, tsengpe, krrpe, kempe, 'upe, tupe, fyape
Creating your own pe-word
You can use pe+/-pe to "create" a new question word.
Just choose a noun and then add pe+ in the beginning
or -pe at the end.
Example:
Grace plltxe 'evengur.
Peveng?
'Evengpe?
Tsa- & fì-
In the following slides I will show how you can answer these question words you just learned.
There we will encounter the two prefixes tsa- and fì-, and because of that they are two, every question word will have two answers.
Tsa- and fì- do not cause lenition.


A word with a "-" after, like fì- or tsa- does not cause lenition. A word with a "+" on the other hand, like pe+, does cause it.
As an answer to the question pesu / tupe:
Pesu?
Pesu?
Fìpo.
Tsapo.
Pesu = Pe+ + tute

Fìpo = Fì- + po
Tsapo = Tsa- + po
As an answer
to the question peseng / tsengpe:
Peseng?!
Peseng?!
Fìtseng!
Tsatseng!
Peseng = Pe+ + tseng

Fìtseng = Fì- + tseng
Tsatseng = Tsa- + tseng
As an answer
to the question pehrr / krrpe:
Pehrr = Pe+ + krr

Fìkrr = Fì- + krr
Tsakrr = Tsa- + krr
Yom
10:00
Pehrr?
Yom
10:00
Pehrr?
Fìkrr!
Tsakrr!
Pehem = Pe+ + kem

Fìkem = Fì- + kem
Tsakem = Tsa- + kem
As an answer
to the question pehem / kempe:
Fìkem!
Pehem?
Tsakem!
Pehem?
Peu = Pe+ + 'u

Fì'u = Fì- + 'u
Tsa'u = Tsa- + 'u
As an answer
to the question peu / 'upe
Tsa'u!
Peu?
Peu?
Fì'u!
Pelun is a bit different.
It only has one reasonable answer , and that has to be followed by a "lun". Although, if you're childish, you might just answer "talun!".
Example:
Pelun?
plltxe + <ol> = poltxe
Talun tsaylì'ut
oel poltxe!
Pelun = pe+ + lun

Talun = ta + lun
ta is an adposition that we will learn further on.
Pefya?
Pefya = Pe+ + fya'o

Fìfya = Fì- + fya'o
Tsafya = Tsa- + fya'o
Tsafya!
As an answer
to the question pefya / fyape:
Fífya!
Pefya?
1 + 2 =
1 + 2 = 3
1 + 2 =
Summing it up
pesu
peseng
pehrr
pehem
peu
pelun
pefya
/ tupe
/ tsengpe
/ krrpe
/ kempe
/ 'upe
/ lumpe
/ fyape
Question words: Words to answer them:
fìpo, tsapo
fìtseng(e), tsatseng
fìkrr, tsakrr
fìkem, tsakem
fì'u, tsa'u
talun
fìfya, tsafya
Using fì- & tsa- freely
Just like pe+ / -pe, fì- and tsa- can be used on any noun. Let's continue the example of Grace and the children.
Peveng?
Peveng?
Fì'eveng!
Tsa'eveng!
Using these two prefixes and the affix pe+ / -pe, you can now create
question words and answers for them with any noun.
Example:
Peseylu/Teylupe? Tsateylu, Fìteylu
Penantang/Nantangpe? Tsanantang, Fìnantang
Combining pe+ with ay+
Grace plltxe ayevengur.
What if the scenario had been like this?

How do we ask for
something in plural?
It's very easy:
pe+ + ay+ = pay+
Giving us a new prefix: pay+

So the Na'vi to the right
should ask:

You do the same thing with fì- and tsa-. They turn into fay+ and tsay+.
Answers from the left Na'vi could be: or
All three prefixes causes lenition.
_
?
Payeveng?
Fayeveng! Tsayeveng!
What you know




Vocabulary

/ tupe
/ tsengpe
/ krrpe
/ kempe
/ 'upe
/ lumpe
/ fyape
How to use pe+/-pe, fì-, tsa-
How to use pay+, fay+, tsay+
The meaning of "-" versus "+"
Srak/srake?
Kefyak?
Lun, tseng, krr, kem, 'u, tute, fya'o
Nìwin
Made by
Le'eylan
(leeylan@hotmail.com)

for more lessons
Srak/Srake?
Srak/srake both mean the same thing.
In the sentence "Ngaru lu fpom srak?" we know all words but srak. What does it do to the question?

If I have a question that should be answered by "srane" or "kehe",
then I use srak. For example, I cannot ask "Pehem srak?" Because the question "Pehem?" can't be answered by "srane" or "kehe".
A few examples of questions that can be used with srak:
_
Tsole'a ngal tsa'evengit srak?
Yamom nga srak?
Taron ngal yerikit srak?
Ts<ol>e'a nga-l tsa-'eveng-it srak?
Y<am>om nga srak?
Taron nga-l yerik-it srak?
fípo, tsatu
fìtseng(e), tsatseng
fìkrr, tsakrr
fìkem, tsakem
fì'u, tsa'u
talun
fìfya, tsafya
pesu
peseng
pehrr
pehem
peu
pelun
pefya
Kefyak?
Srane!
Oeng tswayon nìwin, kefyak?
Terul nìwin.
Kefyak is also used in questions.
Example:
Fítseng can also be fìtsenge.
forum.learnnavi.org
Full transcript