Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Unit 7: Cities and Urban Land Use

No description
by

M Haque

on 7 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Unit 7: Cities and Urban Land Use

Unit 7: Cities and Urban Land Use

By: Mohammed H., Matthew T., Toya c.
Countries with Primate Cities
France








South Korea



Countries with Rank-Size Rule
Canada
Germany
India
United States
Choose the one that does not belong
a. megalopolis
b. core area
c. Boston to Washington
d. Los Angeles to San Diego
227.
Correct Answer : d .
Why: Los Angeles to San Diego is not a megalopolis nor is it a core area, which is the hearth of a country or place.
228-
a. Brooksheild Square
b. edge city
c. gentrification
d. surburban sprawl
e. white flight
Correct Answer: c. gentrification
229
a. agglomeration
b.business
c. decentralization
d. edge cities
Correct Answer: a. agglomeration
230.
a. blockbusting and racial steering
b. redlining by financial institutions
c. concentration of public housing
d. fixed school district boundaries
e. Economic Enterprise Zones

Correct Answer: e. Economic enterprise Zones
231.
a. France
b. Mesopotamia
c. Mexico
d. North China
e. the Indus Valley
Correct Answer : a. France

Reason: All the other choices are original hearths of
urban settlements
232.
a. World cities
b. Chicago
c. Mumbai
d. Tokyo
Correct Answer: b. Chicago

Reason: Chicago is not a world city just like the other two, because It does not control much of the world's economy and culture.
233.
a. 500 B.C.- defensive sites
b. A.D. 1700 - water power
c. A.D. 1800 - railroad junctions
d. pre-1950 - navigable waterways
e. post-1950 - highways
Correct Answer: d. pre-1950- navigable waterways


234.
a. urban
b. Africa
c. Asia
d. South America
Correct Answer: b. Africa

Reason: Africa does not have as many urban areas compared to countries in Asia and South America
Place the following in order from least recent to most recent...
" big box" superstore, downtown Business district, shopping mall, Internet
Correct Order: Downtown Business District, shopping Mall, "Big Box" Superstore, Internet
236.
Basic Industries- export primarily to consumers outside the settlement
Vocabulary
237.
Non-Basic Industries- sell to people within the settlement
238.
Economic Base- basic industries minus non- basic industries
239.
Human capital- is related to talent
241.
Central Plaza- Center of Latin American cities
242.
240.
Urban Hierarchy- is related to the level of services provided
Public Housing: provided to people by government
243.
CBD- downtown
Vocab. Continued...
244.
Intervening Obstacles- the presence of which greatly diminishes the attractiveness of site farther away.
245.
Squatter Settlement- Illegal occupation of a residential district
246.
Which of the following environmental issuesis of most immediate concern to policy-makers in New england?
a. overharvesting of breeding stock by commercial fishers
b. oil-spill liability
c. desertification by overgrazing of cattle
d.intensifiation of urban heat islands
e. generation of electric power by wind
Correct Answer: a.
247.
wHICH OF THE FOLLOWING WAS
Not
a reason for rapid suburbanization in the united states after the second world war?
a. mass production of the automobile
b. reduction in long- distance commuting
c. expansion of home construction
d. expansion of the interstate highway
e. availability of electric power wind
Correct Answer: b.
Reason : A reduction in long distance commuting will decrease the amount of people who would want to reside in the suburbs. People would be forced to live closer to the city where homes could be more expensive due to low land area
247.
According to the rank-size rule, if the largest city will have a population of...
a. 9 million
b. 8 million
c. 7.5 million
d. 5 million
e. 3.5 million
Correct Answer: d.
249.
Today, most of the united states and canadian population lives in which of the following?
a. farming areas
b. rural non-farming
c. central cities
d. metropolitan areas
e. small towns

Correct Answer: d. metropolitan areas
250.
public transit is more extensive in western European cities than in the united states primarily because...
a. Europeans cannot afford cars
b. European governments subsidize public transit
c. density is lower
d. the central city contains fewer high-rises .
e. suburbs are built at subway terminals
Correct Answer: b.
251.
The attraction of the call centers industry to locate in India can best be explained by...
a. low wages and wide use of English
b. low wages and geographic sitituational factors
c. wide use of English and the large number of working students.
d.Indian students' ability to work at night and geographic situational factors.
e. none of the above.
Correct Answer: a.
252.
Historically, the growth of orrth american suburbs was most constrained by...
a. high land values
b. zoning ordinances
c. limited transportation
d. housing shortages
e. cultural preferences
Correct Answer: c.
253.
In latin america, data for employment in many large uban areas are most likely to be incomplete because...
a. employment is growing to rapidly
b. most people are unemployed
c. people change jobs regularly
d. records are kept mainly for male workers
e. many people work in the informal sector.
Correct Answer: e.
254.
spreading parts production and fabrication among many countries or communities ...
a. increases proximity to markets
b. inreases large corporations bargining power with local governments and labor
c. decreases the unequal distribution of industry
d. leaves unmet consumer demand
e. reduces transportation distances.
Correct Answer: b.
Burgess Model
-Helps explain social structures
and that immigrants lived in inner cores, causing affluent residents to move out
Hoyt Sector Model
-Answered drawbacks of burgess model
-said cbd isn't as important as burgess indicated
-says sectors were developed along transportation routes
Harris & Ullman
Multiple Nuclei Model
-explains that cbd is losing dominance
-explains that nuclei are disconnected and independent, they don't rely on each other for support
Von Thunun's
Land Use Model
-Explains agricultural land use surrounding the city
-Showed market processes could determind how land in different locations could be used
-Helps reduce transportation costs for industries
Christaller's Central Place Theory
-Explains relationship between cities and towns and that they are further away from each other
-Central places compete for businesses
Urban Evolution Model
Identifies The Impact of certain modes of transportation on the creation AND RATE OF GROWTH ON A CITY
EXTRA INFORMATION
Threshold -
The minimum number of people needed to support a service
Hinterland -
The area surrounding a service to which customers are attracted
range -
the maximum distance people are willing to travel to use a service.
Urbanization -
The process by which the population of urban settlements grows
Clustered Rural Settlement -
A place where a number of families live in close proximity to each other, with fields surrounding the collection of houses and farms
Full transcript