Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant Panda
The giant pandas’ naturally slow breeding rate prevents a population from recovering quickly from illegal hunting, habitat loss, and other human-related causes.
• A wild giant panda’s diet is almost exclusively (99 percent) bamboo.
Pandas are found in mountains of central China.
- They build their habitat in areas where it is damp, misty, and has lots of bamboo.
A wild giant panda’s diet is almost
exclusively (99 percent) bamboo.
Giant Pandas reach breeding maturity between four and eight years of age. They may be reproductive until about the age of 20.
Those living in the wild has shorter lifespans than the ones in zoos. Zoo pandas live up to 35 years only.
- Males weigh up to 250 pounds.
- Females rarely reach 220 pounds.
Pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboos.
They have black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white.
Stand between two and three feet tall at the shoulder ( on all four legs), but reaches four to six feet when standing.
However, they were forced to move into the mountains because of their habitat being destroyed, and have adapted there.
Giant Panda Survival Plan :
this comprehensive strategy consists of short- and long-term goals, reaching out as far as 200 years. Planned accomplishments include protecting 100 percent of known panda habitat, providing better protection programs to the reserves.
New nature reserves have been established, helping to limit the decline of the panda population.
The panda’s habitat is also home for millions of people. This is the geographic and economic heart of China. By making this area more sustainable, we are also helping to increase the quality of life of local populations.
The giant panda is listed as critically endangered in the World Conservation Union's Red List of Threatened Animals.
Level : CRITICALLY ENDANGERED!
About 341 giant pandas live in captivity (breeding centers & zoos), 42 live in zoos outside of China.
They're endangered because industrialization and population growth has decreased bamboo forests and made it difficult for pandas to travel to find new supplies of bamboo and finding a home.
There are about 1600 left in the wild.
They're one of the better known and loved species in the world and one of the strongest symbols of nature conservation.
By mobilizing people to save the panda, we are actually helping preserve the rich biodiversity - plants, landscapes, other animals - that need to be there in order for the pandas to survive.
This species must be preserved because they play a crucial role in the bamboo forests where they roam by spreading seeds and facilitating greater growth of the vegetation.
In some parts of China, there are such things as bamboo corridors, which are where people have planted bamboo, so the pandas can get their food easily.
It also has a sixth 'thumb' that allows the Giant Panda to grasp bamboos better for eating.
Saving the giant panda tests our determination. If we can’t protect the panda, then what chances do all the other threatened species have?
Humans must stop wrecking their habitats, and give them more land that can connect the fragmented forests!
We must work to save the Giant Panda in order to allow the world the continuing benefit of one of its most extraordinary creatures.
Facts about the Giant Panda. N.p., n.d. Web. 11 Mar. 2013. <http://wwf.panda.org/about_our_earth/all_publications/?13589/Facts-about-the-Giant-Panda>.National Zoological Park. N.p., n.d. Web. 11 Mar. 2013. <http://nationalzoo.si.edu/animals/giantpandas/pandafacts/default.cfm>.Panda Facts. China Internet Information Center, n.d. Web. 11 Mar. 2013. <http://www.china.org.cn/english/features/panda/37997.htm>.Temperate Deciduous Forests. N.p., n.d. Web. 16 Mar. 2013. <http://www.untamedscience.com/biology/world-biomes/deciduous-forest/temperate-deciduous-forests>.