Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
The Spotted Cuscus
Transcript of The Spotted Cuscus
Description and Classification
The Spotted Cuscus is covered in fur which the colours include from tan to grey to white. It sometimes is described looking as a monkey. It has a face which is round, small eyes, a sensitive nose and ears that are barely visible. Its tail has no fur on it. The female Spotted Cuscus has no spots at all while the male has chocolate brown or black spots on his back, ironically. It is a marsupial and belongs to the possum family. The Spotted Cuscus is also known as Phalangista maculate. It belongs to the Phalangeridae family which is possums and cuscuses.
The Spotted Cuscus mainly eats leaves, fruit, reptiles, and birds. In captivity it can be partial to eat eggs and meat.
It lives usually in a hollowed out part of a tree or on a platform it has made for itself in the branches. Their range is in New Guinea and the north-eastern islands of Australia.
1. They are born
2. They go with their mothers everywhere
3. When they are about 3 years old they start to look for food themselves
4. As there are many hazards in the wild, they might not get to live their full life expectancy.
Impact on environment
The Spotted Cuscus plays a part in the ecosystem and without it, many creatures which live only on the Spotted Cuscus might not survive.
1.They are usually widely hunted and often transported and sold as a pet or as food in local markets in New Guinea.
2. It is rarely spotted in Australia, maybe because it is a very shy creature.
3. Spotted cuscuses are the largest of the possums.
4. Its ears cannot be seen usually.
5. One half of its body is covered in fur while the other isn’t.
World Book Ci-Cz.4