Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Birds 2
María Isabel Chavez
Almendra Madrid 9 must-see
birds in Peru! Condor Macaw-lick Andean
Cock-of-the-Rock "Inca tern is the only member of
the genus Lanosterna." Inca Tern Rufous-Crested
Coquette "The only flamingo with yellow
legs and three-toed feet" Andean flamingo Taxonomy:
Weight: 11.3 kg
Plumage: black and white
Alimentation: dead animals
The Andes in South America (Colca Canyon). "100.000 people travel yearly to Colca Canyon near Arequipa to see the mighty Condor" Taxonomy:
Weight: 900 a 1500g
Plumage: Red, yellow and blue
Yellow and blue
Distribution: Tambopata area near Tambopata Research Center and Manu at Blanquillo near in vicinity of several lodges. "It is widely regarded
as the national
bird of Peru" Taxonomy:
Plumage: Orange and black(male)
Yellow and black(female)
Alimentation: wild fruits
Amazon of Colombia Ecuador and Peru. Taxonomy:
Plumage: dark grey plumes and dark red legs.
Alimentation: small fish, such as anchores.
Humbolt current coast of Peru and Chile. Hoatzin "This penguin receive his name after
the cold water, current it swims in,
was called Humboldt current." Humboldt Penguin Torrent duck Taxonomy:
Size: 7.5 - 8 cm
Plumage: Brown and green.
Alimentation: Nectar, spiders and insects
In Peru you could watch them in Manu national park. Taxonomy:
Weight: 1.9 - 3kg
Plumage: Pink, white and black.
Alimentation: fish, vascular plants and miscroscopic algae.
Andes from southern Peru to northwestern Argentina. "This particular bird has
2 stomachs and
it is called the stink bird" Taxonomy:
Alimentation:plant, flowers and fruits.
South America Amazon lands (Peru). Taxonomy:
Weight: 3.6 - 5.9kg
Skin: Black and white.
Pacific coast Taxonomy:
Size: 43-46 cm
Plumage: red and dark
insects,molluscs and crustaceans
Andes of South America