Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

CATS

description
by

kimberly lyons

on 20 May 2009

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of CATS

CATS DIfferent types Of Cats

MANX
The Maine Coon is a breed of domestic cat well known for its distinctive physical appearance. It is one of the oldest natural breeds in North America, specifically native to the state of Maine,[1] where it is the official State Cat.

Although the Maine Coon's exact origins and date of introduction to the United States are unknown, many theories have been proposed. The breed was popular in cat shows in the late 1800s, but its existence became threatened when long-haired breeds from overseas were introduced in the early 20th century. The Maine Coon has since made a comeback and is now the second most popular cat breed in the world, according to the Cat Fanciers' Association (CFA).[2]

The Maine Coon is generally noted for its large bone structure, its rectangular body shape, and a long, flowing coat. The breed can be seen in a variety of colors and are known for their intelligence[3] and gentle personalities.[2] Health problems, such as feline hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and hip dysplasia, are seen in the breed, but testing is available to detect the genes responsible for causing these abnormalities. MAINE COON
ABYSSINIAN
PERSIAN
SIAMESE The cat (Felis catus), also known as the domestic cat or house cat to distinguish it from other felines and felids, is a small predatory carnivorous species of crepuscular mammal that is valued by humans for its companionship and its ability to hunt vermin, snakes, scorpions, and other unwanted household pests. It has been associated with humans for at least 9,500 years.[5]

A skilled predator, the cat is known to hunt over 1,000 species for food. It can be trained to obey simple commands. Individual cats have also been known to learn on their own to manipulate simple mechanisms, such as doorknobs and toilet handles.[6] Cats use a variety of vocalizations and types of body language for communication, including meowing, purring, hissing, growling, squeaking, chirping, clicking, and grunting.[7] Cats may be the most popular pet in the world, with over 600 million in homes all over the world.[8] They are also bred and shown as registered pedigree pets. This hobby is known as the "cat fancy."

Until recently the cat was commonly believed to have been domesticated in ancient Egypt, where it was a cult animal.[9] However, a 2007 study found that the lines of descent of all house cats probably run through as few as five self-domesticating African Wildcats (Felis silvestris lybica) circa 8000 BC, in the Near East. Conservation status
Domesticated
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Eumetazoa
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Mammalia
Subclass: Theria
Order: Carnivora
Suborder: Feliformia
Family: Felidae
Subfamily: Felinae
Genus: Felis
Species: F. catus
Binomial name
Felis catus
(Linnaeus, 1758)[2]
Synonyms

Felis catus domestica (invalid junior synonym)[3]
Felis silvestris catus[4] GIANT CAT HELLO KITTY GRUMPY CAT SLEEPY CAT FREAKY CAT SCARY CAT MORPHOLOGY OF A CAT Cats have 220° field of view where humans only have 180°.

Cats' sense of smell is 14 times stronger than that of humans.
Cats have 30 permanent teeth, while adult humans have 32.

Cats have 30 vertebrae, while humans only have 25.
Cats have 230 bones in their bodies, this is 24 more than humans.

Cats have a body temperature of between 101 and 102.2 °F (38 and 39 °C).
The lifespan of cats are usually between 15 and 20 years.

Cats have a heart rate of between 120 - 240 beats per minute. (This varies highly between different breeds cats)
Cats take between 20 - 40 breaths per minute in an inactive state. (This varies highly between different breeds cats)

The print on a cat's nose is like that of a fingerprint of a human, each is unique.
Cats have a top speed of about 30 mp/h (48.28 km/h). INTERSTING FACTS ABOUT THE ANATOMY OF A CAT
Full transcript