Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

The Inner and Outer Planets

Don't Question My name for the Prezi
by

Rhonel T.

on 11 November 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The Inner and Outer Planets

The Inner and Outer Planets
Vocabulary Preview
Saturn
The second largest planet in the solar system (764 times the volume of Earth and 95 times the mass)
Its density is less than water and like Jupiter, Saturn is made out of Hydrogen
Atmosphere: Molecular hydrogen, helium, traces of other gases, and water
Known for its rings that are made of trillions of particles of water ice/dust
Although all the outer planets have rings, Saturn's are the brightest
Rings: 250,00 km in diameter (greater distance than Earth to the moon) and less than 1 km thick
Has a prograde rotation
Period of Rotation: the amount of time that an object takes to rotate once
Revolution: the motion of a body orbiting another body in space
Period of Revolution: the time an object takes to revolve around the sun once
Year: the time that a planet takes to revolve around the sun once
Inner Planets
Vocab Preview (Cont.)
Terrestrial Planets: highly dense planets near the sun (such as Mercury, Venus, Mars, and Earth)
Gas Giants: planets that have deep, massive gas atmospheres
Prograde Rotation: the counter clockwise spin of a planet/moon from above the planet's north pole
Retrograde Rotation: the clockwise spin of a planet/moon from above the planet's north pole
Inner and Outer Planets Rap
Review Time!
(Andrew can't answer any questions XP)
1. What is the difference between prograde and retrogade rotation?
A.) Prograde rotation is when a planet spins in a clockwise direction; Retrograde rotation is when a planet spins in a counterclockwise direction

B.) Prograde rotation is when a planet spins in a counterclockwise direction; Retrograde rotation is when it's spinning clockwise

C.) Retrograde rotation is when a planet turns on its axis; Prograde rotation is when a planet spins on its side

D.) Retrograde rotation is just another way to say prograde rotation and there is no difference between the two.
2. Why was Pluto reclassifed as a dwarf planet?
A.) It didn't have enough guts to be considered a planet

B.) It didn't meet the requirerments of the definition of comet

C.) It didn't meet the requirements of the new definition of planet

D.) Pluto was too far away from the Sun to be called a planet
3.What is unique about Uranus that sets it apart from the other planets?
A.) Uranus is made up of ice and rocks

B.) Uranus is a planet with no atmosphere

C.) Uranus is the only planet to have a retrograde rotation (sun rises in the west and sets in the east)


D.) Uranus is tilted on its side and lies in the plane of its orbit
4. What are the similarites the
inner planets share?
A. The inner planets are dense and rocky, they are smaller, denser, and rockier than the outer planets.

B. They all have atmospheres, as to where none of the gas giants don't have an atmosphere.

C. The inner planets are all terrestrial, meaning that they all can support water on their surfaces.

D. The inner planets are all very hot because they lie close to the sun.
5. What do all the gas planets
NOT
have in common?
A. The gas planets are planets with deep, massive gas atmosphere's.

B. The all the gas planets have rings around them.

C. The gas planets have atmosphere's of mainly hydrogen and helium

D. The gas planets are all tilted like Uranus
Mars
The Outer Planets
Mercury

Venus: The sister Planet
The closest planet to the sun
The second most densest body in the solar system
The majority of its interior is made out of a large, iron core
The sun is the cause of Mercury not having or having a thin atmosphere
The sun boils the astmosphere's gases into space
A day on Mercury=59 Earth days
Has a prograde rotation
5 more questions! Lets go!
Winner gets a Taco!
(Yes you Christian)
6. Why does Jupiter radiate more energy than is does reciving it from the Sun?
A.) Because Jupiter's winds are creating more energy plus Jupiter's hot interior core than the sun can give Jupiter.

B.) Because Jupiter's interior core is creating more heat than the Sun can give.

C. )Because Jupiter is as close to the size of the Sun, and it's mass is affecting how much heat Jupiter can radiate into space.

D.) Because Jupiter is manly made up of hydrogen, so the hydrogen and helium in its atmosphere is combining to make more energy than the sun can give.
7. What is the Kuiper Belt?
A.) The region beyond Pluto

B.) The region on the edge of our galaxy

C.) A belt that is a black hole that is going to suck up Pluto and the rest of the planets in 1 billion years

D.) A constalation in the sky, mixed up with Orion's Belt.
8. Which of the following is
NOT
one of the reasons Pluto differs from the outer planets?
A.) Pluto is less than half the size of Mercury

B.) Pluto is mainly made up of ice and rock

C.) Pluto is found after the asteriod belt.

D.) Pluto has a thin methane atmosphere and is covered with frozen nitrogen.
9. What is the difference between the inner and outer planets?
A.) The inner planets are rockier, smaller, and less dense; the outer planets have deep, massive gas atmospheres.

B.) The inner planets have deep, massive gas atmospheres; the outer planets are rockier, smaller, and less dense.

C.) The outer planets can support life; the inner planets cannot because of the close proximity to the sun.

D.) The all the inner planets have atmospheres: the outer planets don't.
10. What is the difference between period of rotation, and period of revolution?
A.) Period of Rotation is the time an object takes to revolve around the sun; Period of Revolution is the time it takes it to rotate once.

B.) Period of Revolution is the time and object takes to go around the Kuiper Belt; Period of Rotation is the time it takes for an object to rotate once.

C.) Period of Rotation is the time for an object to go around the asteroid belt; Period of Revolution is the time it takes to go around itself

D.) Period of Rotation is the time it takes for an object to rotate once; Period of Revolution is the time it takes to go around the Sun.
Slightly smaller, less massive, and less denser then Earth
has a retrograde rotation (the sun rises in the west and sets in the east)
Has the densest atmosphere out of the terrrestial planets
The atmosphere is mainly made of carbon dioxide
Has clouds made of droplets of sulfuric acid
Has impact craters, mountains, lava plains, and volcanoes
Earth
Only known planet to support life
Is geologically active as landmasses slowly move across its surface, slowing changing the shape of the continents
Vewed from space, Earth is a blue oasis in space
Has a prograde rotation
Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune are all outer planets
Very large planets made mostly out of gas or rock
All outer planets are gas giants, having a deep, massive gas atmosphere
Clouds affect the apperance of each planet
Jupiter
Largest/most massive planet in our solar system (mass twice the size of the planets combined)
Made mainly of Hydrogen, the atmosphere having molecular hydrogen, helium, ammonia, methane, and water
Has winds up to 540 km/h and enoumus high pressure areas
has a prograde rotation
Radiates much more energy into space than it receives from the sun because of its hot interior (as high as 30,000 *C)
most studied planet oher than Earth and all knowledge comes by spacecraft
has a prograde rotation
cold planet because of thin atmosphere (composed mostly of carbon dioxide) and distance from sun
the surface's air pressure is the same 30 km above Earth's surface
Because of the low temperature and pressure, liquid water can't persist on Mar's surface (though it used to but now is in the form of icecaps)
Volcanoes exist in many places on Mars
Uranus
Neptune
Mercury, Venus, Earth and Mars are all inner planets
The inner planets are all terrestial planets, near the sun
The inner planets are more dense, rocky, and smaller than the outer planets
Uranus is the third largest planet in
the solar system
Has a retrograde rotation
Made of mostly rocks and ice
Hydrogen, helium, and methane makes up
the atmosphere
Unlike the other planets, Uranus is
tipped on its side
Uranus's axis of rotation is tilted so
the axis is parallel to its orbit
Known for its greenish tinge color
Pluto: The Dwarf Planet
Since its discovery in 1930 Pluto, was called the ninth planet
Has a retrograde rotation
In 2006, scientists saw Pluto didn't meet the requirements of the new definition of planet
Pluto is now reclassified as a dwarf planet
Mainly made of ice and rock
Scientists think Pluto is covered with frozen nitrogen
Has a thin atmosphere of methane
Beyond Pluto is called the Kuiper Belt
The fourth largest planet in the solar system known for its deep blue color
About the same size as Uranus and is also made up of rock and ices
Atmosphere is made up of hydrogen, heluim, and methane
Has the fastest winds of any planet of the solar system (1000 km/h)
No one knows why Neptune's winds blow so hard
Has a prograde rotation

~Correct Answer:~

C. It didn't meet the requirements of the new definition of planet
~Correct Answer:~
D.) Uranus is tilted on its side and lies in the plane of its orbit
~Correct Answer:~

A. The inner planets are dense and rocky, they are smaller, denser, and rockier than the outer planets.
~Correct Answer:~

D. The gas planets are all tilted like Uranus
~Correct Answer:~

B.) Because Jupiter's interior core is creating more heat than the Sun can give.
~Correct Answer:~

A.) The region beyond Pluto
~Correct Answer:~

A.) Pluto is less than half the size of Mercury
~Correct Answer:~

A.) The inner planets are rockier, smaller, and less dense; the outer planets have deep, massive gas atmospheres.
~Correct Answer:~

D.) Period of Rotation is the time it takes for an object to rotate once; Period of Revolution is the time it takes to go around the Sun.
~More Information About The Inner and Outer Planets~
~Not you Andrew~
Correct Answer:

B.) Prograde Rotation is when a planet spins in a counterclockwise rotation; Retrograde rotation is when a planet spins in a clockwise rotation
Along with beening rocky, dense, and small, the terrestrial planets shaped their features with different processes
Tectonics, Volcanism, Weathering and Erosion, and Impact cratering
Tectonics: the process of change in a crust due to the motion of meterials underneath
Volcanism: moves molten rock from a planet's hot interior to its surface
Weathering and Erosion: different processes that break down or move materials on a planet's surface
Impact Cratering: when an object from space hits another object and produces round pits
Mnemonic
My Very Ecentric Mother Just Served Us Nachos
My = Mercury
Very = Venus
Ecentric = Earth
Mother = Mars
Just = Jupiter
Served = Saturn
Us = Uranus
Noodles = Neptune
~More Information About The Inner and Outer Planets (Cont.)~
Inside each gas planet, the materials become very dense
Gravity pulls particles together, thus gases deep in the atmosphere are denser than the water on Earth
The atmosphere gets hotter with depth
Near the center of a gas planet, the materials may be so dense, they may be solid
By: Rhonel Tamargo, Jazmin Segura, and Daysi Villalobos
Full transcript