Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Copy of Endangered animal:Squirrel Monkey
Transcript of Copy of Endangered animal:Squirrel Monkey
Squirrel Monkey Taxonomy Kingdom - Animalia
Phylum - Chordata
Class - Mammalia
Order - Primates
Family - Cebidae
Genus - Saimiri
Species - Saimiri Sciureus ( Scientific Name ) The scientific name for
the squirrel monkey is :
Saimiri sciureus Physical
Characteristics - They are slim with short olive, greyish or yellow fur. 5 Interesting Facts 1. When squirrel monkeys walk, they always leave a trail from their hands or their feet. 3. A squirrel monkey can live up to 20 years. 2. Predators of the squirrel monkey are snakes, wild cats and birds of prey. 4. During mating season males become very active and put on a lot of weight. - Their face is white with a patch of darker,
black hair on their forehead and a dark brown muzzle. - Squirrel monkeys have a long tail with a fuzzy
black end. It can be about 14 to 19 inches long. - Squirrel monkeys have 36 teeth. - Squirrel monkeys are the smallest of the
primate family Cebidae. -They weigh about 1-3 pounds. Diagram of a Squirrel Monkey Diet - The squirrel monkey is an omnivorous animal (eats plants and small animals). - Squirrel monkeys mainly eat fruits and insects but will sometimes eat flowers, bugs, nuts, and lizards. - Squirrel monkeys have well-shaped hands for peeling and holding their food. - They also have small sharp teeth to help with cutting and eating their food. Habitat - Squirrel monkeys are found throughout Central America and into South America as far as the upper Amazon Basin. - During the day squirrel monkeys stay close to the middle level of the forest and trees. - They do not go to close to the top of trees because they might get caught by a bird. They don't go to close to the ground because they are afraid of predators like snakes and humans. - A big threat to squirrel monkey survival is habitat loss. This is happening because of deforestation. Because of habitat loss the squirrel monkey is being forced to live in smaller and smaller areas
of their habitat. Binomial Nomenclature prepared by Sammy Wengle - Squirrel monkeys have nails
instead of claws. - They weigh about one to three pounds. 5. Squirrel monkeys can climb from birth. Reproduction - When getting ready for mating season the squirrel monkey broadens its shoulders and gets ready
to fight for the right to its mate. - Like many primates, the strongest and best fighter gets most of the females. - After mating, the baby squirrel monkey gestates (grows in its mother) for 150 -170 days. - After the female gives birth, she chases away the male, who doesn't help raise the baby at all. - Squirrel monkey births occur during the rainy season between June and August. - Squirrel monkeys live deep in tropical forests, near a stream or other flowing water. Movement - Squirrel monkeys spend most of their time in trees. - They live in groups of both males and females. The groups usually have 25-35 members. - Squirrel monkeys all sleep together at night, but during the day they split up to search for food. - Squirrel monkeys are small, active and fast primates. They can move through the trees very easily. Their tail is long
and is used to balance
as they leap through the
of Distribution Squirrel Monkeys live in the tropical forests of Brazil, Columbia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela and Puerto Rico. Why is the squirrel monkey endangered? The common squirrel monkey was on the endangered species list between 1970 to about 1994, and again in 2002 and in 2004. Due to changes to laws about selling monkeys and less cutting down trees (deforestation) in their habitat, squirrel monkeys are not considered endangered in 2012. BUT... Here are 5 reasons that squirrel monkeys
were considered endangered in the past. How did the squirrel
monkey become endangered? a.Deforestation - Over the past 30 years there had
been much deforestation to squirrel monkey’s
habitat due to increased agriculture.
b.Tourism – More people wantedo visit the forest regions
of Central and South America.
c. Pesticide spraying – Pesticide was being used to spray
the new crops which was poisonous to the monkeys.
d. Pet trade – Hunters are still capturing squirrel
monkeys then selling them illegally.
e. Electrocution – Squirrel monkeys were being
electrocuted from wires and power
lines used for the new buildings. How many
are left in the world? - There are officially only 30,000 squirrel monkeys left in the United States, but in the rest of the world there are about 390,000 squirrel monkeys left.
- The majority of the squirrel monkey population is in South American rainforests. What did humans
do to impact them? Humans are the main reason that squirrel monkeys could someday again be endangered. I already explained that humans caused (a) deforestation. We destroyed much squirrel monkey habitat for
(b) tourism, agriculture and by (c) spraying their habitat with pesticides.
Mainly in the United States people wanted to capture and (d) keep squirrel monkeys as pets because they were so exotic. By invading squirrel monkeys’ habitat, humans built buildings that needed
power and many monkeys
were (e) electrocuted. What consequences
will we face if squirrel monkeys become extinct? Killing any group of animals puts species at risk for extinction. Animal groups live together in an ecosystem. If squirrel monkeys become extinct it could cause problems in the environment.
When people kill endangered animals, we remove a predator or prey animal that's necessary
to keep a balance in nature.
You never know if studying squirrel monkeys
could be helpful to humans. It might one day
help with disease research or
animal life research. How can we help to keep
squirrel monkeys from going back on the endangered species list? 1.We can reduce deforestation of
squirrel monkey habitat.
2. Limit tourism to those regions.
3. Stop using pesticide.
4. It is already against the law to buy squirrel monkeys and keep them as pets.
5. Less tourism and less agriculture would
mean less building would be needed.
This would mean fewer power lines, which
could save squirrel monkeys from
being electrocuted. Why should we save squirrel monkeys? - Besides, I think squirrel monkeys
are very cute. We should protect them! - Squirrel monkey should be protected and saved so that future generations can experience their presence and value. - If we stop cutting down tropical forests, we could save squirrel monkeys and their habitat. We would also be saving part of nature and our world. - We should save squirrel monkeys because once an endangered animal becomes extinct,
there's no way to replace it. Bibliography 1. a-z animals.com 2. pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets 3. www.earthrangers.com/wildwire/ 4. google images - diagram of a
squirrel monkey 5. www.iucnredlist.org/details/41537
(endangered species list) Thank you for watching presentation.