Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of PENGUINS
All seventeen species of penguins live in the southern hemisphere, but only two live in Antarctica.
Most penguins lay one egg, in some species two eggs are laid. Once the female lays the eggs the male incubates it.
There are 17 different species
These are Emperor Penguins.
Penguins can vary from 15-50 cm depending on species and gender.
The average Gentoo penguin is about 31 cm tall.
Penguins don't have many natural predators. The seal lion above is only dangerous in the water. Seal lions, killer whales, and sharks are the only predators of adult penguins.
Penguin feathers are water proof, short, and densely packed. Their feathers look like and are often confused with fur.
Baby penguins stay with their parents only until they grow waterproof feather, after the feathers grow, the parents abandon the chicks. Up until this point baby penguins need constant watching and feeding.
Penguins eat krill, squid, and fishes. Bigger species of penguins eat squid and fish, while the smaller species eat krill.
Unlike other birds, penguins have flippers instead of wings. Penguin flippers are very similar to paddles, the flippers are very hard and help in swimming.
Once every year, usually after breeding season, penguins molt. Molting is where new feathers grow under the old ones and push the old ones out.
Incubation is the time where the egg is warmed by a parent. In every species the egg is incubated by both parents, except for Emperor penguin where the male does all the incubating.
Penguins can have purple, orange, black, and gray beaks. Penguins use their beaks to defend themselves and catch their prey.
Penguin use their webbed feet to stay balanced and swimming. The most important reason though is penguin feet are used to give off excise heat, and keep the penguin from burning up.
The Galapagos, Humboldt, African, Erect Crested, and Yellow eyed penguins are all endangered or critically endangered. Global warming is the cause for endangerment for these penguins.
In 2007 only 1,600 Galapagos Penguins were on Earth.
“Penguin environment.” March 10, 2013.
“Penguin molting.” March 10, 2013.
“Penguin Incubation.” March 10, 2013.
“Penguin beaks.” March 10, 2013.
“Penguin Feet.” March 10, 2013.
“Galapagos Penguin.” March 10, 2013.
“Plenty of penguins.” Scholastic News/Weekly Reader Edition 1 Jan. 2013: S4. General OneFile. Web. 25 Feb. 2013.
Lynch. Penguins of the World. Firefly Books Ltd. Ontario, Canada. PP 1-100
“Penguins.” Online Encyclopedia Britannica. 1st ed.1st Vol.2014
“Gentoo Penguins.” March 3, 2013.
“Baby Penguins.” February 25, 2013.
“Penguins.” February 25, 2013.
“Penguin feathers.” March 5,2013.
“Penguin eggs.” March 6, 2013.
“Penguin young.” March 6, 2013.
“Penguin predators.” March 7, 2013.
“Penguin food.” March 7, 2013.