Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Lenition

cuz you need to know it.
by

Corey Scheideman

on 3 July 2011

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Lenition

Lenition Kx K Px P Tx T K H P F T S Ts S What IS it?? Well, for the answer to these questions, let's take a look at how Na'vi in a Nutshell defines lenition:

"Lenition is the changing of one consonant into another for the ease of pronunciation. In
Na'vi lenition occurs when you make the plural form of a noun or when you add certain
adpositions to words"

Sounds simple enough srak? Now, let's take a look at some words that lenit. Kivä ko! 'eylan --> ay+ --> ayeylan

Karyu --> ay+ --> ayharyu

Kxetse --> ay+ --> ayketse

Prrnen --> ay+ --> ayfrrnen

Pxun --> ay+ --> aypun

Tsmuk --> ay+ --> aysmuk

Txampay --> ay+ --> aytampay As we should all know by now, the plural prefix is ay+. There are other plural prefixes me+ and pxe+ that cause lenition. Does everyone see the changes in these words when ay+ is added? I hope so! That's what lenition is all about right there! It works the same way with the prefixes me+ and pxe+. What causes it? Some things to remember: When using the prefixes me+ or pxe+, some words have vowel contraction which works like this: 'eylan --> me+ --> meylan, NOT meeylan.

eyktan --> pxe --> pxeyktan, NOT pxeektan This vowel contraction happens for all nouns beginning with an e or 'e when me+ or pxe+ are added because there is no such thing as ee (or in general, two of the same vowel letters written in a row) in Na'vi. Also, there is no short plural form for the word 'u (thing). The plural of 'u is ALWAYS ayu.

Another thing: words and syllables can NEVER begin with rr or ll. so short plurals that lead to this cannot happen. Let's take a look at an example: What does it DO??? Here's one that might be a little bit tricky: I can already hear you thinking "Oh kräp!" The word 'Rrta can NOT become meRrta, pxeRrta, ayRrta or Rrta (short plural form).
It must ALWAYS become me'Rrta, pxe'Rrta, and ay'Rrta. Although, why you would have 2, 3, or 4+ Earths I don't know, but this is a Na'vi language demonstration, not an astronomy demonstration. Does everyone see the errors in meRrta, pxeRrta, ayRrta, and Rrta?
If you don't, I have hidden the answer somewhere in this Prezi in tiny print, so read between the lines! I'll even give you a hint: It's toward the end of the Prezi. If you already know or can find the error, send me a PM on the LN forum and I will give you a karma kxukxi! congrats! you found the secret answer!:words and syllables can NEVER begin with rr or ll. So, for a quick summary of what lenition does, let's take a look at this: ' (vanishes) Now, here is an interesting trick with lenition: when you use the prefix ay+, you have the option of leaving out the ay+, going straight to the lenited word. For expample: the plural of karyu can just be haryu. The plural of Prrnen can just be frrnen. This only works for the ay+ prefix though. Get the idea? I'm sure you do because that's how smart you all are! Adpositions

Those causing lenition are:

-fpi+ for (the benefit or sake of)
-ìlä+ by, via, following
-mì+ in
-ro+ at
-sre+ before (time) (except srekrr)
-wä+ against (as in: fight against) For example, the word for home is kelku. "at home" would be
"ro helku."

The word for day is trr.
"on the day..." would be
"mì srr" You can avoid the lenition by putting the
adposition on the end of the word:

kelkuro

trrmì...
Full transcript