Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

6.05 Plants

No description
by

Madi Cruttenden

on 22 August 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of 6.05 Plants

6.05 Plants
Nonvascular Plants
Genus: Funaria
Phylum: Bryophyta
Common name: Moss


Seedless Vascular Plants
Genus: Pteridium
Species: Aquilinum
Phylum: Pteridophyta
Common Name: Fern
By: Madison Cruttenden
Moss qualifies as a nonvascular plant because it doesn't have roots, and doesn't have vascular tissue to transport water.
Moss are small green plants, densely covered in leaves.

Moss has adapted to land because it takes water in through the leaves, and produces spores.
Fern qualifies as a seedless vascular plant because they reproduce with spores, not seeds.
Ferns grow low to the ground, but can grow almost anywhere, and on almost anything.
Ferns have adapted to land because they have roots and vascular tissue that allows water to move farther through the plant so that they don't depend on absorption of water held on the plant.
Nonflowering Seed Bearing Vascular Plant
Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: Pinus
Phylum: Chordata
Common name: Pine tree
Pine trees are nonflowering seed bearing plants because it produces seeds but does not grow flowers.
Pine trees are tall, and cone shaped. Most often used for Christmas trees.
Pine trees have adapted because they can grow in low nutrient environments.
Flowering Vascular Plants
Genus: Helianthus
Phylum: Tracheophyta
Species: Helianthus annuus
Common Name: Sun Flower
Sun flowers are flowering vascular plants because it has a vascular system and it produces flowers.
Sunflowers have bright yellow petals and brown centers, and grow tall.
These flowers have adapted because they have a stomata for regulation of water loss.
Full transcript