Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Dropout Prevention

No description
by

Chelsea Rice

on 27 April 2010

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Dropout Prevention

DROPOUT PREVENTION Symbol Key:
pregnant attendance other jail apathy behind in credits graduation tests age monetary
issues gangs drugs Warning Signs:
* Disengagement
* Weak grades in core subjects
* Poor attendance
* Little or no involvement in school
* Struggle in transition grades Case #1:
Name: Eduardo Chavez
Nickname: Eddie
School: Clarke Central High School
Sex: Male
Age: 16
Race(s): Hispanic
Birthdate: 11.19.1993
Socioeconomic: On free lunch
Attendance: Missed 13 days this semester
Involvement in school clubs: JV soccer freshman year.
Criminal record: Just got off parole, served time in juvi for selling drugs.

Grade should be in: 11th
Grade is in: 11th
Main reasons for coming to school: Getting food, being with girlfriend
Main reasons for possibly dropping out – selling drugs, gang affiliation, attendance
Other factors: Parents don’t speak English, Cumulative GPA in high school is a 77.89, and he's a charmer. Case #2
Name: Zachariah
School: Apalachee High School
Age: 17
Race: white
Socioeconomic: free lunch
Attendance: missed more than 25 days
Involvement: none
Criminal record: drug possession charges

Grade should be in: 12th
Grade is in: 10th
Main reasons for coming to school: girlfriend, connection with a teacher, enjoys borrowing books from teacher, getting food
Main reasons for dropping out: bored, believes it would be more valuable to sell drugs than to have a high school diploma
Other factors: Mother has severe mental issues (bipolar and possible schizophrenia), mother will not take him to summer school
Case #3
Name: Jessica Murphy
Sex: Female
Age: 16
Race: White
Socioeconomic: Middle Class
Attendance: More than 25 days
Involvement: None

Grade should be in: 11th
Grade is in: 11th
Main reasons for coming to school: Being with boyfriend and friends
Main reason for possibly dropping out: apathy, far behind in school work, attendance
Other factors: Parents uninvolved and apathetic

* PLC, alternative school
* RTI (response to intervention)
* SST
* Red Folder Committee
* conferences
* individual mentoring
* advisement
* counseling, social worker
* credit recovery
* getting them involved in a club, ROTC, sports
*Facts worksheet (Mandie)
* dual enrollment
* involving the family
* providing student with a safe environment
* look at their folder
* graduation coaches
* report comments made about drug possession, gang involvement, etc.
* alternatives methods (Jobcorps)
* pursuing GED
* incentive based programs
* individual teacher motivation
* hospital homebound SOLUTIONS! gaosa.org
Full transcript