Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Untitled Prezi
Why is the Giant Panda endangered?
WHAT DO GIANT PANDAS EAT?
A wild giant panda mostly eats between 9 and 18 kilograms of bamboo each day to get all its nutrients. To find this much food means that a panda must spend 10 to 16 hours a day foraging and eating. The rest of its time is spent mostly sleeping and resting.
Giant pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo. Pandas use an enlarged wrist bone that looks like a thumb to grasp objects like bamboo while sitting upright so that its 'hands' are free to grab bamboo.
Do giant pandas JUST need bamboo to survive?
No, Wild giant pandas get much of the water they need from bamboo.New bamboo shoots are about 90 percent water. But giant pandas need more water than what bamboo alone can provide. Giant pandas also drink fresh water from rivers and streams that are fed by melting snowfall in high mountain peaks.
WHAT IS THE DESCRIPTION OF A GIANT PANDA?
The giant panda has black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle(nose), legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white.
Giant pandas are very good tree climbers to escape from predators. They also escape and hide from predators by swimming in the water. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 113 kg in the wild, Females rarely reach 99kg.
The giant pandas once lived in lowland areas, but farming, forest clearing, and other development now forced the giant pandas to the mountains to live.
The giant panda is listed as endangered in the World Conservation Union's. There are 1,600 left in the wild. More than 300 pandas live in zoos and breeding centers around the world, mostly in China.
The panda's natural habitat has decreased in size due to the development of roads and railways. This causes the pandas to be separated from each other, preventing the panda's population from growing.
The process of the development of roads and railways destroys the pandas forests, preventing the panda from getting enough bamboo to survive.
The Chinese government has established more than 50 panda reserves, but only around 61% of the country’s panda population is protected by these reserves.
Hunting is still a serious threat to the pandas. Poaching the Pandas for their fur has cut down due to strict laws and making the public aware that the panda is endangered.
Giant pandas also eats tufted grasses, small rodents, flowers, vines, green corn and honey in the wild. At the zoo, giant pandas also eat sugar cane, mashed rice, special high-fiber biscuits, carrots, apples, and sweet potatoes.
giant pandas are considered carnivores even though they mostly eat bamboo,they occasionally eat fish and small rodents.
Did you know???
1. First the pandas were like this, having fun with their family, friends, socializing with other pandas and minding their own business.
2. After that, the giant panda got caught and taken away from it's family to get locked up in a cage for no good reason except to make money for selling it's fur to be made into jackets ect. as a result killing innocent and precious animals.
3. The poaches practically line them up and say" lets kill them all, we will be rich". Do you really want that to happen to these poor animals? Just because they can't talk, it doesn't mean that they don't matter in the world. They are God's creation and they're just killing them for no good reason!
What is the WWF?, What are they doing to help the giant panda from being extinct? and Why does the WWF have the giant panda as their logo?
WWF stands for WORLD WILDLIFE FUND! WWF is one of the largest conservation organizations. The inspiration for the WWF logo came from Chi-Chi: a giant panda that had arrived at the London Zoo in 1961, the same year WWF was created. WWF’s founders were aware of the need for a strong, recognizable and eye catching symbol that would overcome all language barriers. They agreed that the big, furry animal with her appealing, black-patched eyes would make an excellent logo. the design of the logo has changed over the past 4 decades, but the giant panda’s distinctive features remain a part of the WWF logo.
Protecting Giant Pandas
The WWF work towards...
•Increasing the area of panda habitat to be protected by the law.
• forest rangers guarding and protecting panda's habitat.
•building natural reserves for the remaining panda population.
•linking isolated pandas.
WWF has been helping with the Chinese government’s National Conservation Program for the giant panda and its habitat.
Thanks to this program, panda reserves now cover more than 3.8 million acres of forest.
How can we help to keep the giant panda alive so kids like me can continue to see these amazing animals in the zoo?
To help the panda stay alive, we could help by adopting a panda to help save some of the worlds most endangered animal from extinction. if you had to help and save an animal it would have to be the giant panda because it is critically endangered and its the most endangered species in the world.
Send an E-card
Do you love pandas? Help spread the word by sending a free panda e-card with interesting facts about this species to your family and friends. You can even personalize it with your own message!!
You could also send a donation to the WWF organization and you will get a WWF t-shirt for free.
Did you know?
That the giant panda is the most endangered animal in the world.
Where do giant pandas live?
Giant pandas live in the high bamboo forests of western and southwestern China and in south-central China. They live in broad leaf and coniferous forests with a thick growth of bamboo underneath. The pandas live in mountainous areas between 1,500 m and 3,000 m high. Torrential rains, dense mists, and heavy cloud cover.The giant panda has lived in bamboo forests for several million years.
The panda has adapted to it's habitat by adapting its features, through time, possessing unique characteristics.
A baby Panda is born with little fur. Because it is a mammal it has live young. It cannot see, eat or walk. It depends on it's mother for everything.
At 2 weeks the cub will start to develop black patches around the eyes and shoulders. It's fur will go grey and it will begin teething. It starts to eat soft bamboo shoots. At the age of 4 it is the size of an adult and is on a regular bamboo diet.
The female Panda gives birth after 160 days on average.
A panda lives for 18-20 years in the wild. It may live for over 30 years in zoos.
Snow leopards and jackals.
Man kills panda (poaching)!!!
IS EATEN BY...
ARE EATEN BY...
HOW TO ADOPT A PANDA OR WRITE A E-CARD?
WWF- species giant panda
Get a computer,
Then type in Google WWF species giant panda,
Click where you see how can you help,
Then when you see the link that says for example
adopt a giant panda click on it and it will give you
the information you need to do that.
To adopt a panda and Send an E-card all you need to do is….
These are pictures of the giant pandas when they were happy but they won't be happy like this if we don't do something about it. We have to stop these poachers and stop them killing pandas.
A mother panda takes gentle care of her tiny cub. The cubs stay with their mothers until they are 2 to 3 years old.
Female giant pandas can become pregnant only once a year in the spring. females give birth about 160 days after mating. sometimes twins are born but usually only one survives because the mother can only care for one cub at a time. if this happens in captivity, the zoo keepers will help take care of the cubs and keep them healthy. the mother panda still gets to take care of both cubs, but only one at a time.
What do panda cubs look like?
new born panda cubs are born pink with a light covering of white hair. Their eyes are closed like a kitten and weigh only 120 grams, and are only 15cm long. the panda cubs are tiny and helpless when born. after one week, dark patches of hair starts to grow near the eyes and ears. The legs and backs begin to darken soon after. Their eyes open when they are one month old and they begin to crawl around three months old.
What would happen if the giant panda became extinct?
Hyenas and leopards would loose a food sourse and the growth of the bamboo and sugarcane would increase. If the giant panda became extinct the bamboo would keep on growing and growing because not much animals would eat the bamboo.