Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Temperate Grassland Biome

10-1-13
by

Allie Fitzgerald

on 23 October 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Temperate Grassland Biome

Temperate Grassland

Location
The temperate grassland biome is found in the middle of the United States, the central/south area of South America, half of Asia, most of Africa, half of Europe, and most of Australia.
Biotic Factor
A biotic factor is a living factor in the environment. Some examples of biotic organisms in temperate grasslands are blue eyed grass, chipmunks, african bush elephants, cattails, indian grass, black oat grass, wood betony, zebras, antelopes, and prarie dogs.
Abiotic Factor
An abiotic factor describes the nonliving part of the environment, including water, rocks, light, and temperature. In temperate grasslands, temperature (a summer high of 100 degrees F and a winter as low as -40 degrees F.), rainfall (moderate rainfall occurs in late spring and early summer with a yearly average of 10-35 inches), the soil (having the most richest soils in the world, used for farmland), fires (keeps the grasslands full of short plants instead of trees and shrubs), and droughts (not having enough of water per year to be able to support living trees), are all examples of abiotic factors in temperate grasslands.
Allie Fitzgerald

10-1-13
5th hour

Resource Availability
A problem with the resources in temperate grasslands are the overgrazing by livestock. With this problem, there could eventually not be enough resources/food for the organisms. This could cause an organisms population to drop, or even die out. It could cause an obstacle in the food web. This can happen when there are too many animals in a certain area.
Indian Grass
Chipmunk
Blue Eyed Grass
Cattails
African Bush Elephants
Black Oat Grass
Wood Betony
Antelope
Prarie Dog
Zebra
Competition
Competition is when two or more individuals or populations try to use the same resource, such as food, water, shelter, space, or sunlight. An example of competition in temperate grasslands is foxes and hawks fighting for rabbits
Predation
Predation is the act of killing and eating other animals (the act of preying on other animals.) An example of predation is an owl and a small mammal.
This act of predation is done by the owl (predator) eating the mouse (prey).

Parasitism
Parasitism is the relation between two different types of organisms in which one benefits from the other by causing damage to it. An example of parasitism in temperate grasslands is ticks or fleas fending off any number of animals, including lions and wolves.
Affects:
=
=
Commensalism
Commensalism is an association between two organisms in which one benefits and the other neither benefits or gets harmed. An example of commensalism in temperate grasslands is when a killdeer bird rests on top of a cape buffalo.
+
=
no harm to cape buffalo; rest for killdeer
(Killdeer bird on
top of a cape
buffalo)
Mutualism
Mutualism is a relationship between two species of organisms in which both benefit from the association. An example of mutualism in temperate grasslands is when bees pollinate flowers and then flowers return the favor by feeding the bees.
Bees pollinate the flowers while the flowers are feeding the bees.
Environmental Issues
There is a very big concern for the remaining grasslands in temperate regions. Since the soil is incredibly rich, land is flat, and barely any trees, farmers are starting to turn the land into ranches and farms. These practices are a fragmentation of once large tracks of grasslands. Fragmentation can decrease biodiversity, (the variety of life in a particular habitat or ecosystem). The practices can also cause wind to form dust storms.
Also, in dry areas, overgrazing and the build-up of salt can cause the areas to turn into near-wastelands. These issues can ruin the environment and endanger the ecosystem.

FUN FACTS!
Other names: prairie, pampas, steppe, outback, high veld, campo
They have some of the richest soil.
They have two seasons: a growing season and a dormant season.
Fires, both natural and human-caused are important to maintaining the grasslands.
Temperate grasslands are found on every continent except for Antarctica.
Thank you for listening to my presentation!
Temperate Grassland Food Web
Grass
Mouse
Grasshopper
Lizard
Snake
Rabbit
Hawk
Key-
Green- Producer
Grey- Primary Consumer
White- Secondary Consumer
Pink- Tertiary Consumer
Full transcript