Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Marketing and Practicing in the World of Millennials

Marketing strategies for optometry practices in today's environment
by

Michael Bacigalupi

on 7 January 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Marketing and Practicing in the World of Millennials

Facebook makes money through advertising and virtual products.
Advertisers use profile information to market specifically to certain users.
2007- $150 mil
2008 - $300 mil
2009 - 600-700 mil
2010 - $1 billion
Don't go backwards!
Buyers
Sellers
1 out of 8 couples married in the US last year met via social media
YEARS TO REACH 50 MILLION USERS
RADIO 38 YEARS
TV 13 YEARS
INTERNET 4 YEARS
IPOD 3 YEARS
Facebook added 100 MILLION users in less than 9 months
If facebook were a country it would be the world's 4th largest
China, India, US, FACEBOOK Indonesia, Brazil, Pakistan, Bangladesh
Social media has overtaken PORN as the #I activity on the web
80% of companies are using Linkedin as their primary tool to find employees
Thank you
WHY SHOULD YOU CARE ABOUT SOCIAL MEDIA???
Let's look at some DATA
WHY IS IT IMPORTANT TO USE
Social Media





How do I do this?
Why should I invest the time???
How much is it going to cost me????
SOCIAL MEDIA....EVER HEAR ABOUT IT???
bacigalu@nova.edu
OPTOMETRY ADVERTISING ATTITUDES
First, some
Definitions
COST of Impressions
It's a marathon...not a sprint!
Facebook causes 1 in 5 divorces
Marketing in the World of Millennials
Michael Bacigalupi, OD, MS, FAAO
Millennials: Born between 1981-2000
AKA: Generation We, Global Generation,
Generation Next, Gamers, Net Generation,
Trophy Kids, Peter Pan Generation or
Boomerang Generation
Economic Difficulties
Extreme Parenting
Text Messaging
Facebook
GPS
Generational Groupings
Baby Boomers
1943-1956
Generation Jones
1957-1966
Millennials
1981-Now
1950: "Let's Get Married First"
1970: "Let's Get Stoned First"
1990: "Let's Get Tested First - HIV"
2000: "Let's See What Everyone Else is Doing First"
Millennials
Personality Traits
Special - TEEBALL
Parents - HELIPCOPTER
Concierge Parents - MY FAV
Praise Oriented - WAY TO GO!
Team Oriented - PEACE CORP
Conventional - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL
Pressured - PERFECT JOB
Global - LET'S HELP OUT!
TECHNOLOGY
97% Own a Computer
96% Own a Cellphone
89% Use Text Messaging
94% Multitask while Texting
54% Use Internet for News
Social Networking....We'll get back to this
Digital Native
1st Generation to Grow up with Technology
Logic Based - iPad Instructions...have you seen them?
How Do We Use Marketing in This Environment?
Baby Boomers!
Generation Jones
Millennials!
TRADITIONAL MARKETING
What do Millennials Want?
Information - educate
Two-Way Communication
Fair - Has to be Fair
Embrace the Millennials
"this generation has a rendezvous with destiny!"
MOVE FORWARD!
4 steps to Social Media Success

1- Create an accurate database
2- Deliver Quality Content-consistently
3- Capture & Share Information
4- Stay in touch

Social Media Rules:
1) Build trust and loyalty
2) Make it professional
3) Comment at the right times
4) Seek quality followers
5) Promote your pages everywhere
6) 1/3 fun, 1/3 educational, 1/3 marketing
OD's
Change!
Scan
Microsoft Tag
Gen X
1967-1980
What type of marketing will reach these OD's?
WEB PRESENCE
Create a network of web-based information so that it takes up virtual space on the internet. Everything interconnected...just like they are!
Must do!
The Future of Optometric Practice!
Facebook: Share, inspire, entertain
Twitter: Inform, update, report
Instagram: Experiences, emotion, "be there"
Prezi: Engage, show-off
Optometry Students Giving Back to the Community and WORLD!
FACEBOOK INSIGHTS
Full transcript