Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Tropical Cyclone

No description

huit liu

on 10 September 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Tropical Cyclone


Cyclone Yasi
What is a Tropical Cyclone?
The Eye: Low pressure centre
Strong winds at least 63km/h
Spiralling formation
Rain producing thunderstorms
Year 9 Geography Assignment
By Huit Liu, Daniel Wu and Nicholas Wu
How They Form
Water at least 26.5 degrees and 50m deep
High humidity
Low wind shear
At least 5 degrees of latitude away from equator
Needs pre existing system of disturbed weather
Forms over oceans and seas
Powered by evaporated and then recondensed water
Spiral caused by Coriolis Effect
Other Names
Cyclones form over the Indian Ocean and are prominent in Australia
Hurricanes form over the Atlantic Ocean and are prominent in the Americas
Typhoons form over the Pacific Ocean and are prominent in Asia
Cyclone Season
Interesting Facts
Moving Cyclone
The Eye
Impact in Australia
Economic Impact
Farms and businesses affected from cyclone damage
Damage of tropical fruits on East Coast
Building damage and loss of goods result in increase in price of goods
Decline in tourism
Repairs for infastructure and damaged buildings comes from tax payers
Environmental Impact
Water and sewerage pipes may be comprimised, leading to unsanitary water released into the environment
May uproot trees and destroy habitats of animals
Eco-unfriendly products may be hurled into the ocean
May damage tropical reefs and coral
Social Impact
Destruction of buildings leave Australians homeless
Loss of home and possessions
Loss of life
Increased food prices leave the lower class with little
Destroyed crops affect the people who own them
The Facts
Struck Mission Beach, Queensland on 3/2/2011
Wind gusts of up to 290km/h
Began developing near Fiji
The government was prepared
"I don't know if you've ever stood behind a 747 aircraft, but that's what it sounded like for about 4 hours."

"Then the eye came over and it was absolute crystal clear, starry night, absolutely beautiful... then it came back the other way."

Matthew's words
The cyclone severely affected Tully, Tully Heads, Silkwood, Mission Beach, Innisfail and Cardwell
Many coastal regions flooded
Only one person died indirectly
Many people lost everything
The damage was 3.6 billion US dollars
Many people are still recovering from the disaster today.
Often, warnings are issued to residents to tell them a cyclone is approaching.
Individuals are faced with a critical choice to make: should they hope that the cyclone will not venture near them or should they evacuate early?
informing the residents at risk about the situation
possibly order or advise an evacuation
in troops to help the residents evacuate and rescue people and animals
The other State Governments will send help to the state of the disaster
The Federal Government may make budget cuts to pay the damage costs
Communities such as schools and emergency response groups attempt to educate people on tropical cyclones
Groups such as the SES help those experiencing trauma after a cyclone
Community services attempt to recover the injured and the dead and restore essential services
Full transcript