Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Integrated Curriculum in Early Childhood Education

No description
by

Amy Chronis

on 6 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Integrated Curriculum in Early Childhood Education

Integrated Curriculum in Early Childhood Education
History of Curriculum
Curriculum Integration
Fogarty Models
ex: nested, sequenced, integrated
Project/ problem based
Thematic Units
Service Learning Projects
Learning Centers
Motivating Students to Learn
Transfer Theory
Standards and Learning Expectations
Assessment Planning
Why do we assess?
Screen
Diagnose
monitor progress
differentiation
Types of assessment
formative: more informal, drives instruction
summative: more formal, end of instruction, assesses objectives
Assessment is extremely valuable and important.
Instructional Unit Development
Lesson Development and Teaching Strategies
Small Group Planning and Learning Centers
Families
Curriculum
Subjects/Content Areas
The Learner/Student
Societal needs
Transfer
Synonyms
application
generalization
connection
elaborate
transmit
Transfer Theory and learning
transferring knowledge, skills and abilities from one context to another

transfer theory
application of information from one context to another
Choice Theory
Kowledge
receive information
evaluate information
Value
make choices based on value
Standards based instruction
CCSS: major shifts
Objectives: measurable and specific- SWBAT
Standards come from national professional organizations
NCSS
NAEYC
Multidisciplinary approach which involves creating a variety of DAP activities and experiences around a central idea or theme

Build units based off of student's interests. They are great tools to motivate students to learn and reach across multiple content areas
Example:

https://www.scholastic.com/teachers/lesson-plan/sheltering-shells
Teaching Strategies
Lecture: least appropriate in ECE
3- ring circus
cooperative learning
direct instruction
modeling
discussion
plan-do-review
learning logs
INVOLVE DADS!
find opportunities to involve families. Use volunteer sign up sheets, family nights, guest speakers/readers

Family involvement increases academic achievement
8 basic steps for small group instruction
strategies: how will you teach?
Assessment: how will you group students together?
modification/differentiation: who needs this and how?
activity description: What will they be doing
purpose: why are they doing the task
materials/resources: what will they need to use
Extension: how can you build on learning
reflection: what went well? what did not? how can you improve?
The three areas influence trends in curriculum
What I learned: Use what students are interested in to teach them! Make information valuable and relevant to their lives.
The best way to reach all domains and content areas is to integrate. There are multiple models to use to achieve integration!
Include novelty. Use different strategies in order to accommodate students learning styles.
Full transcript