Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Snow Leopards are Endangered
Transcript of Snow Leopards are Endangered
They decreased to 4,500 in 2000 Lives in different habitat for each season Found in the Himalayas, Altai, and Hindu Kush. During summer climbs up to height of 19,685 feet They primarily hunt goats and wild sheep They eat small rodents like hares, and game birds Only about 3,500 left on Earth! Need to help Snow Leopards. They usually live alone Need people to stop killing them kills them for their fur Threats to the Snow Leopards Kills them for their fur coats Body goes to pale to gray to creamy with black spots Also kills them for their strong bones Bones are used to make, traditionally, medicines in Asia Bones are used to cure joint and back pain Snow Leopard alone Snow Leopard hunting Shows over time of the snow leopards The Big Cat decrease about 1,500-2,000 each 10 years
They kill them for their beautiful fur coats Baby leopard's beautiful fur coat Snow Leopards fur coat Baby Snow Leopard A mother liking its cub Snow Leopards (Panthera Uncia) Scientific name Created by: AnnaLee DiGiovanni and Yuna Blancou 3/25/13
1st HOUR Jagels Works Cited
"Basic Facts About Snow Leopards." Basic Facts About Snow Leopard. Defenders of Wilm, and Nicolette Colbdlife, Web. 13 Mar. 2013. <http://www.defenders.org/snow-leopard/basic2013.-facts>.
Bateman, Grahaorne. Biomes of the World. N.p.: Grolier, Educational, 1999. Print.
Hershkovitz, Philip. "Snow Leopard." Grolier.com. Grolier Online, 2013., 13 Mar. 2013. Web. 13 Mar. 2013.
Klevansky, Rhonda, Jen Green, N. Dunstone, and Douglas Richardson. Big Cats & Wild Dogs. London: Southwater, 2004. Print.
Lai, David Chvenyan. "Snow Leopards." China: The Land. Grolier, 14 Mar. 2013. Web. 14 Mar. 2013. <http://go.grolier.com/>.
Menon, Sujatha. Mountain Creatures. New York: Rosen Group, 2008. Print.
Ricciuts, Edward R. "Cats, Wild." The New Book of Knowledge. Grolier Online, 13 Mar. 2013. Web. 13 Mar. 2013. <http://go.grolier.com/>.
"Snow Leopard." WWF. WWF, n.d. Web. 13 Mar. 2013. <http://wwf.panda.org/what_we_do/endangered_species/snow_leopard/>.
"Snow Leopards." The Cat Family. Grolier, 13 Mar. 2013. Web. 13 Mar. 2013. <http://go.grolier.com/>.
Van Gelder, Richard G. "Snow Leopards." Endangered Species. Grolier, 13 Mar. 2013. Web. 13 Mar. 2013. <http://go.grolier.com/>. graph from: susanodesign.com Behavior They prefer to inhabit steep cliff areas , rocky outcrops and ravines
Provides them with camouflage they need to ambush unsuspecting prey
Stalk their prey
Usually springs from a distance of 20-50 feet Image from: gardenofeaden.blogspot.com;
cutepics.org ; www.mountainpartnership.org ; www.bbc.co.uk; seattletimes.com; www.flickr.com; tolweb.org; www.celsias.com; www.progarchives.com; ppusa.wordpress.com ; le-grove.co.uk; simbania.wordpress.com; hdwpapers.com; www.moggyblog.com . By: Yuna Blancou
AnnaLee DiGiovanni You Can Do Something To Help Them! Credits Hindu Kush Need to breed them more so population with increase again Snow Leopard roaring Snow Leopard ready to attack Snow Leopard wanting to play Snow Leopard meowing Cute Snow Leopard