Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Maritime Project: Frozen Seas
Transcript of Maritime Project: Frozen Seas
By: Pryce Markson
The frozen seas are located in the north, Arctic seas, and in the south around Antarctica. They are made up of sea ice and salt.
The walrus is a mammal who lives in the Frozen Seas. It is the only living species of the Odobenidae family. Adult walruses are known to have tusks, whiskers, and bulkiness. Males can weigh up to 4,400 lbs. Walruses live usually in shallow waters, and spend most of their time on sea ice. They eat shrimp, mollusks, crabs, tube worms, sponges, and sea cucumbers. Walruses reproduce by live birth. The calves stay with the mom for 3 to 5 years before they go into the wild.
Statistical Data of Sea Ice Melting
Narwhals are medium-sized whales that have a "tusk" that is a projected tooth. They live in waters of Greenland, Russia, and Canada. Narwhals are just like beluga whales. Their bodies (not including the tusk) can grow from 13 to 18 feet, and the average weight of an adult is 1,800 to 3,500 pounds. The narwhal is an Arctic predator. In the winter, they eat mostly flatfish, and in the winter, they eat Arctic and Polar cod and Greenland halibut. Narwhals reproduce by live birth, like any other whale. The baby stays with its mother for 6 months.
Penguins are flightless birds that mainly
live around Antarctica. Most penguins' diets
consist of krill, fish, squid, and other sea animals.
They spent half of their life in water, and the other half on land. On average, adults are about 3 and a half feet tall and weigh 77 pounds or more. Penguins are birds, so they reproduce by eggs. The male sits on the egg for about 2 months before the egg hatches. Different species stay with the parents for different amounts of time.
Polar bears are bears that live mostly in the Arctic area. The males (boars) weigh about 750-1,500 lbs. The females (sow) weigh about half of that. These bears are the most carnivorous bears. They eat mostly seal, and occasionally birds' eggs. Polar bears reproduce by live birth, and the babies stay with the parents for about 2 1/2 years.
The harp seal is a seal without ears that lives in the Arctic and Antarctic areas. The pups have a white coat, and they grow up to be silvery-gray. Adults can grow to 5-6 ft long, and can weigh from 300-400 lbs. Harp seals eat a lot of things like: krill, shrimp, crab, jellyfish, and plankton. The mothers give birth by live birth. The baby stays with the mother for 8-13 weeks until the mother leaves it.
Conditions of Frozen Seas: Melting Ice Caps
The polar ice caps of the Arctic melted faster in the last 20 years than the last 10,000! Since the ice is melting, the sea levels are rising. By freshwater coming into the ocean, the currents are changing and conditions of sea life. Melting ice from both poles has been responsible for one fifth of the global rise in sea levels since 1992, 11 millimeters in all.
How We Can Benefit From Thriving Frozen Seas
People benefit from thriving frozen seas because the sea level will remain constant, the rate of climate change will slow down and various marine populations will remain thriving. There are so many bad hurricanes, floods, tornadoes, tsunamis, droughts, and fires that are causing deaths in every continent.
How We Can Protect Frozen Seas
The rate of air pollution, use of energy, and the overall population on the planet are all causing climate change. We can recycle more, we can drive our cars less, we can enforce stricter laws on companies that pollute, and most of all, we can be careful about overpopulating the planet. The more people there are, the more waste we create, the more energy we use, and the higher Earth's temperature is.