Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Pygmy Marmoset
Strength in Numbers cont.
(despite what she told you)
Avg 6in. tall
Avg. 7.8in. tail
The low weight of the pygmy marmoset allows it to reach the canopy tree tops, a place where many of the larger species of monkey cannot reach.
Strength in Numbers
Avg gestation period: around 4.5 months
Avg litter size: 2
One alpha male,
The Alpha's Harem,
and about four litters.
-The worlds smallest (and possibly cutest) monkey
The pygmy marmoset can eat fruits, berries, insects and small reptiles safely high above any dangerous predators.
Mobbing behavior, in which the entire group flocks to an intruder, loudly vocalizing and attacking the intruder until it retreats.
Other times, they remain frozen until the threat has passed.
Found in Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Bolivia, and Brazil, Pygmy Marmosets range over a large area.
The subspecies are isolated by geographic barriers which include several large rivers.
Pygmy Marmosets can turn their head up to 180 degrees.
Size of Pygmy Marmoset +
Size of Group +
Size of Litter (Fitness) =
Kaushik. "Pygmy Marmoset - The Smallest Monkey | Amusing Planet." Pygmy Marmoset - The Smallest Monkey | Amusing Planet. Amusing Planet, 22 Oct. 2013. Web. 30 May 2014.
"Pygmy Marmoset." (Callithrix Pygmaea). A-Z Animals, Web. 30 May 2014.
Lang, Kristina C. "Pygmy Marmoset (Callithrix Pygmaea)." Primate Factsheets: Pygmy Marmoset (Callithrix Pygmaea) Taxonomy, Morphology, & Ecology. University of Wisconsin, 30 June 2005. Web. 30 May 2014.
Soini, Pekka. "Ecology and Population Dynamics of the Pygmy Marmoset, Cebuella Pygmaea." Ecology and Population Dynamics of the Pygmy Marmoset, Cebuella Pygmaea. Karger, 11 Sept. 2008. Web. 30 May 2014.
The Fight for Food