The Internet belongs to everyone. Let’s keep it that way.

Protect Net Neutrality
Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Edith Piaf

Famous French Person Project
by

Jenna Lippert

on 6 May 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Edith Piaf

Edith Piaf Jenna Lippert
7B/D Early Life Later Life Edith's Later Life La Vie En Rose YouTube video Timeline of Edith Piaf's Life Marcelle Edith's Greatest Songs Edith's Early Life Edith Piaf Quotes from Edith Edith's Personal Life Edith Piaf Facts Occupation: singer
Hometown: Belleville, Paris, France
Birth Date/Death: December 19, 1915/October 10, 1963
Birth Name: Édith Giovanna Gassion
Nickname: La Môme Piaf (The Little Sparrow) Edith got into 3 serious car crashes after 1951. She turned to morphine and alcohol to cope with troubles which later became addictions. She also had many high profile romances. Edith married singer Jaques Pills, which lasted for 4 years and after married Théo Sarapo which lasted until her death in 1963. "All I've done all my life is disobey."
– Edith Piaf

"I want to make people cry even when they don't understand my words."
– Edith Piaf Edith Piaf was born, died, and grew up in France. She was born into a working class family and neighborhood. Her mother Annetta Giovanna was an Italian café singer, and her father Louis-Alphonse was a street acrobat. Her parents soon abandoned her and she lived with her grandmother for a while. At the age of 14 she joined her father in the streets as an acrobat to perform all over France. Later she separated from her father to be a singer on the streets. At 15 she met Simone Berteaut, possibly her half-sister. They stayed together and made money singing in the streets. In 1933 at the age of 17 Edith had a daughter named Marcelle, who died of meningitis two years later. Louis Dupont was Marcelle’s father. Edith, Simone, and Marcelle left Louis. While Edith was singing on a street corner, she was approached by a man named Louis Leplée, he wanted her to audition at his club, Gerny's, Rue Pierre Charron. Her first performance at the club was a success. After Louis was murdered in his apartment, Edith had no job and no friends. She met a man named Raymond Asso who helped her back to stardom in 1939. Later she performed for German soldiers and war prisoners. Edith made many recordings from 1936 to 1963. In 1935 she made her first recording of “L’Etranger." She wanted to be an international star so she traveled to New York City. Edith performed many songs in many clubs and arenas. Her song “La Vie en Rose” was a huge hit in America. Edith's Daughter Marcelle 10 Greatest Songs:
"La Vie en Rose"
"Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien"
"Hymne a L'Amour"
"Padam... Padam"
"Milord"
"Jezebel"
"Les Trois Cloches"
"L'Accordeoniste"
"La Foule"
"Sous Le Ciel De Paris" Where Edith Gassion was discovered Edith recorded her last song in April, 1963. A few months later she died of cancer at the age of 47. She never had a funeral mass because the priest didn't like that she never went to church or was very religious. Edith was buried next to her daughter, Marcelle in Pere Lachaise cemetery. Edith Piaf's most famous song would be "La Vie En Rose" Gerny's Night Club Edith was born December 19, 1915 in Belleville, Paris, France 1915 1933 Edith is abandoned by both her parents. She lived with her grandma until the age of 14. Edith has a daughter, Marcelle, with Louis Dupont at the age of 17. Marcelle died two years later because of meningitis. 1918 After being discovered by Louis Leplée, Edith was becoming a huge success. She recorded her first song in 1936. 1936 Edith wanted to become an international star. She toured the world going to many different countries. Edith ended up in America, where her song "La Vie en Rose" was a huge hit. Between 1936 to 1963 1963 Edith Piaf dies of cancer on October 10, 1963. She is buried next to her daughter in France.
Full transcript