Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Corpse Flower

AP Biology

Alyssa Ogden

on 4 January 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Corpse Flower

By: Alyssa Ogden Corpse Flower Taxonomy kingdom: plantae
phylum: angiosperms
class: monocots
order: alismatales
family: araceae
genus: Amorphophallus
species: titanum
Scientific name: Amorphophallus titanum
common name: corpse flower Evolutionary History alismatale order adaptations for success in habitat -> green on the outside but deep red inside, giving it
the appearance of rotting meat which appeals to the beetles and flies that help to reproduce the flower Works Cited evolutionary adaptions reproductive
advantages -> attracts carrion-eating beetles and flesh flies, which
are important for the plant’s pollination by smell and
coloration -> produces pulses of heat which move from the base to the tip, reaching temperatures of over 97 Fahrenheit throwsoff a foul odour which rises above the canopy as the warmer air rises allowing the scent signal to be carried to the beetles and bugs over greater distances can be found today in the jungles
of Sumatra in Indonesia. -> does not use autogamy, or self-pollination, in order to maximize the distribution of genes and maintain presumably more adaptive genetic diversity. -> traps the beetles, flies, and bees inside the tuber. After, the plant's structure relaxes, allowing the beetles to escape through exits coated with pollen, which the beetles carry off to another titanum wearing a death-scented disguise. -> Vascular Tissues – Xylem and phloem transport water and nutrients throughout the plant. Xylem also provides structure. -> Fibrous root system – many branched roots. Root hairs not only increase the surface area of the roots but also operate to absorb nutrients and water out of the soil. -> Amorphophallus titanum has a huge leaf to ensure and maximize photosynthesis allowing the plant to make its own food and to provide for itself -> life expectancy of a titan arum is about 40 years, allowing a long time to ensure the pollen is carried to another flower " Amorphophallus Titanum FAQs." The Huntington Library. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2012.
" Amorphophallus Titanum | BEYONDbones." Web. 20 Dec. 2012.
" Blooming Corpse Flower Causes Stink, Draws Crowds | OurAmazingPlanet.com." Home | OurAmazingPlanet.com. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2012.
" Interesting Facts About The Corpse Flower." Garden Furniture and Patio Furniture | Your Online Garden Centre!. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2012.
" Smells like death, looks like… an Amorphophallus? « Questionable Evolution." Questionable Evolution. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2012.
" Titan arum - CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science." Main Page - CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2012
http://www.talesfromthebooth.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/CorpseFlower.jpg -> short stems and are rooted in mud with only the leaves visible above water level araceae family -> spike-like spadix, surrounded by a leaf-shaped spathe amorphophallus genus -> growing in the tropical and subtropical zones -> many amorphophallus have a strong rotting flesh odor
Full transcript