Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of AMUR LEOPARD
Scientific name :
PANTHERA PARDUS ORIENTALIS
107-136 cm long and 45-76 cm tall at shoulder
32-48 kg (males) and 25-43 kg (females)
Amur leopards are native to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and Jilin Province of northeast China.
REASONS, EFFORTS AND PERSUASION
Even though there are still large tracts that is suitable for Amur leopards in Russia and China, the prey populations are insufficient to sustain large populations of Amur leopards - this is an example of density-dependent factors. The Amur leopard is poached largely for its beautiful, spotted fur. The forests where the leopards live are relatively accessible, making poaching a problem - this is an example of overexploitation.
SIZE, WEIGHT, LIFESPAN AND DISTINCTIVE FEATURES
Image by Tom Mooring
RANGE, HABITAT AND DIET
THE AMUR LEOPARD
Amur leopards live in the temperate forests of Far Eastern Russia, experiencing harsh winters with extreme cold and deep snow, as well as hot summers.
Amur leopards are carnivorous. They are predators so they hunt on animals such as; roe deer, wild boar, hare, sika deer and domestic livestock.
Amur leopards have pale cream-coloured coats, usually during Winter. The winter coat varies from fairly light yellow to dense yellowish-red with a golden tinge or rusty-reddish-yellow. The Summer coat is brighter with a more vivid colouration pattern.
COMMON + SCIENTIFIC NAME, GENUS AND SPECIES
They are a very rare subspecies of leopard which can be easily identified by it's thick coat and widely spaced rosettes with thick borders. It also has longer legs which is an adaptation for walking through thick snow.
In 2012, the government of Russia declared a new protected area called
Land of the Leopard National Park
. Nearly 650,000 acres large, it includes all of the Amur leopard's breeding areas and about 60% of the leopard's remaining habitat. The park is also home to 10 endangered Amur Tigers.
WWF supports anti-poaching in the Russian Far East and in northeast China. WWF also implements programs to stop illegal trade in Amur leopard parts.
Amur leopards are listed on CITIES Appendix I, prohibiting all commercial trade in the species.
"MOSCOW (Reuters) - Hunters in Russia's Far East have shot and killed one of the last seven surviving female Amur leopards living in the wild, WWF said on Monday, driving the species even closer to extinction."
In the past, asteroids and climatic disaster caused extinction, but now humanity bears the blame for the sixth mass extinctions in earth history. Every year people kill off thousands of species of living beings.
In 2006, the Chinese river dolphin went extinct along with plenty of other organisms. Asia's lions are in decline. Then there are the tiger reserves of India that have no tigers amidst such a few remaining havens. Along with not limited to the gorilla and Indonesia's orangutans, the future of the Amur leopard is in serious danger.
And this leopard wasn't even killed for it's skin, bones, or the trophy. It was just shot by someone who felt like shooting it.
BY : ANGELISSA PANGANIBAN