Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

BROADWAY MUSIC

No description
by

mhay odtujan

on 18 August 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of BROADWAY MUSIC


BROADWAY MUSIC
in the
21st CENTURY

BROADWAY
INTRODUCTION:
21st Century Broadway Music
BROADWAY COMPOSERS

INTRODUCTION
Broadway becomes a truly global phenomenon as new innovations respond to economic challenges. Whether it’s a response to the economic demand or simply a return to the less-is-more school of thought, Broadway seems to be all about quality over quantity these days.In the recent years, the trend in Broadway has been to adapt films and books into musical/broadway productions.Rock themed and jukebox broadway musical becomes a trend. Modern civilization causes eye popping projection. Technology advances have brought the broadway world high tech-projection equipment that has changed the face of Broadway scenic design.
BROADWAY MUSIC COMPOSERS
Idea 4
Conclusion
Cy Coleman
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
Birth name:
Seymour Kaufman
Born:
June 14, 1929
New York City, New York
Died:
November 18, 2004
(aged 75)
Genres:
Jazz, pop
Occupations:
songwriter,
composer, jazz pianist
A classically trained child prodigy and concert pianist turned popular songwriter and Broadway tunesmith.
Full transcript