Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Endangered Species Research Project
Transcript of Endangered Species Research Project
Common Name : Indus River Dolphin
Scientific Name : Platanista Minor
Habitat and Ecology
The Indus River Dolphin is a freshwater river dolphin. Its found in the Indus River of India and Pakistan. It prefers a freshwater habitat with a water depth greater than 1 meter and that have more than 700 meters squared of cross-sectional area. Today this species can be found in the Indus River's main stem.
It is believed that river dolphins originated in the ancient Tethys Seas; when the sea dried up (about 50 million years ago) the dolphins were forced to adapt to its only remaining habitat, rivers. They are typically found in the lower parts of the Indus River in Pakistan. They are confined to a 750 mile stretch of the river and divided into isolated populations by six barrages. They've adapted to life in muddy rivers.
The current population of the Indus River Dolphin is 1,100 due to the construction of the Indus irrigation system.
Unique Things About The Indus River Dolphin
The Indus River Dolphin has a long beak, a rounded belly, a very small dorsal and large flippers. It weighs from 155-245 pounds. The maximum size is 8.2 feet, with males smaller than females. It has features such as endothermic metabolism and bilateral symmetry. They tend to be the same color as the river they live in.. a gray or brown. They are functionally blind and rely on echolocation to navigate.
Describe the range where it originally lived and where it lives now
It wasn't until 1998, the Indus River dolphin was considered a sub-species of the Ganges River Dolphin.
Unlike river dwelling dolphins, the Indus River Dolphin is between an ocean creature and a river dolphin. This is because they come up for air every 30 seconds to 2 minutes.
The Indus River Dolphin prefers its food on the river bottom.
They swim on one side.
What are the major threats?
Habitat loss: Construction of barrages
Directed Take:Dolphins sought and killed for oil.
Bycatch: Dolphins are sometimes trapped in nets meant for fish.
Pollution: Untreated sewage is directly polluting the Indus River.
The current status of the Indus River Dolphin is endangered
Why should this species be preserved?
They are of the rarest species. The Indus River Dolphins are only found in Pakistan. Like other freshwater dolphins, the Indus River Dolphin is an important indicator of the river.
What is currently being done to preserve these species?
Raising money for WWF's global conservation efforts and going solar.
19 March 2016
Sources (Book and pictures)
The Encylopedia of Animals (By David Alderton)
Thank You Mr.Poindexter for being the best teacher ever! "Have a great day! You're all special little snowflakes"
ps: Barbra James said Hi