Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Tropical Rainforests

a science project well done

Jared Cummings

on 4 May 2010

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Tropical Rainforests

RainForest TROPICAL by Jared Cummings What do they look like? Montane big trees with thick trunks and small leaves
alot of ferns and mosses
moist and wet
boggy in some places
near the bogs the trees are small and gnarled with leathery leaves Lowland taller trees with no branches until about 100 feet and soft bark
not as many ferns and mosses
much drier Climate very humid
50-250 inches of rain a year on average
68-93 degrees fahrenheit (20-34 degrees Celcius)
average humidity is 77-88% Where are they located? Amazon River Basin
Central America
Africa Zaire Basin
a small area in west Africa
part of Madagascar
South-East Asia islands Borneo
island Sumatra
parts of the northern coast of Austrailia
island of New Guinea hotspots Amazon River The Amazon is one of the longest and most well known rivers in the world The river boasts beutiful waterfalls aswell as beast sunsets It also contains some fantasic fish! South-East Asia Rainforest
Preserves This rainforest also has some nice waterways but it also has lavish mangrove forests and incredible wildlife! Scientific Name: Panthera tigris tigris
Common Name: Bengal Tiger Flora and Fauna Scientific Name: Syzyguim aqueum
Common Names: Jambu Ayer, Djamboe Aer,
Watery Rose Apple
Scientific Name: Loxodonta cyclotis
Common Name: Pygmy Elephant

Scientific Name: Pamphastos toco
Common Name: Toco Toucan Scientific Name: Pongo pygmaeus
Common Name: Orangutan
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera
Common Name: Coconut Tree Scientific Name: Durio zibethinus
Common Names: Durian, Civet Fruit, Stinkvrucht
Scientific Name: Bambusa tulda
Common Names: Bengal Bamboo, Spineless Indian Bamboo, Calcutta Cane
Endangered Species Scientific Name: Gorilla gorilla beringei
Common Name: Mountain gorilla Some Landforms of the Rainforest
river deltas
river basins
Interesting Fact rainforest covers only 6% of the worlds land surface but provides for 40% of the worlds oxygen
there are approximatly 100-300 speices of flora and fauna in every 10.5 acres of rainforest
about 1/4 of the worlds medicines come from the rainforest
More than 1,400 varieties of tropical plants found in the rainforests are thought to be potential cures for cancer How Long Did it take me to make this? 2 days of reaserch
15 minutes to throw together
Full transcript