Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

International Monetary Fund

No description
by

Ewelina Stępień

on 27 April 2010

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of International Monetary Fund

International Monetary Fund History conceived in July 1946
during the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference The representatives of 45 governments
met in the Mount Washington Hotel in the area of Bretton Woods,
New Hampshire, United States the conference agreeing on a framework for international economic cooperation formally organized on December 27, 1945,
when the first 29 countries signed
its Articles of Agreement The statutory purposes of the IMF today are the same
as when they were formulated in 1943 IMF member states - 186 countries Headquarters Washington Currency:
Special Drawing Rights
Website: www.imf.org apart from: Taiwan North Korea Cuba Andorra Monaco Liechtenstein Tuvalu Nauru About the IMF Governance Structure Aims of the IMF provides a forum for cooperation on
international monetary problems facilitates the growth of international trade,
thus promoting job creation, economic growth
and poverty reduction promotes exchange rate stability and an open system of international payments lends countries foreign exchange when needed, on a temporary basis and under adequate safeguards, to help them address balance of payments problems Camille Gutt (Belgia) 06.05.1946- 05.05.1951
Ivar Rooth (Szwecja) 03.08.1951- 03.10.1956
Per Jacobsson (Szwecja) 21.11.1956- 05.05.1963
Pierre-Paul Schweitzer (Francja)01.09.1963- 31.08.1973
Johannes Witteveen (Holandia) 01.09.1973- 16.06.1978
Jacques de Larosiere (Francja) 17.06.1978- 15.01.1987
Michel Camdessus (Francja) 16.01.1987- 14.02.2000
Horst Köhler (Niemcy) 01.05.2000- 04.03.2004
Rodrigo Rato (Hiszpania) 07.06.2004- 31.10.2007
Dominique Strauss-Kahn (Francja) od 01.11.2007 -
Full transcript