Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Howard Schultz

No description
by

Abbie Hutton

on 8 September 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Howard Schultz

Set Backs:
Accusations:
Homogenizing the world
Taking the culture out of places
Evil empire bent on world domination

Addition of insanely popular items:

There are two main types of Starbucks businesses
Constantly widening its gamma of products
Always trying to reach new horizons.
Howard Schultz
Veteran Starbucks Chairman
President
CEO
Risktaking
Background Facts
Howard
Ronnie
Michael
Mother
Father
The Schultz Family
Born 19th July 1953
Scholarship to Michigan university.
Loans
Worked part time
Summer job
Nighttime job: bartender
Sold his blood
Beginning of Howards career
After school Job in clothing district of Manhattan, and stretching animal skins
Delivering paper
Sweets factory
and
Stretching yarn in a factory
Beginning of Howards career
Prestorp
Sweden
U.K
North Carolina
When owners of starbucks refused to co-operate. Howard started his own coffee bar.
'Child Of Two Parents'
First 'Parent'
Second 'Parent'
Original Starbucks founded in 1971
Committed to topnotch coffee
Teaching its customers about what great coffee can be.
Graduated university:
Bachelor of Science degree in communication
The drive and motivation
It’s the combination of competitive drive and extreme desire
Schultz Wants To:

blend with
achieve what others
do this with sophistication and style
Corporate
Starbucks Headquarters
Starbucks
Starbucks
Owns
a corporate store is owned and operated by the Starbucks Corporation
owned and operated by another business or a franchisee.
License concept
OR
Franchise
Franchisee
Only offered its customers coffee
Gained new products
several cup sizes
tea
fruit juice
baked goods
salads
Coffee products through an online store and catalogues
Nickname:

‘Charbucks’
Loss of customers:

Gay marriage Boycott
Successes
Books
:

An expansion of stores:

Every store has own unique design and décor.
Flair and Creativity
Different from the mainstream companies
do not regard themselves as risk takers
Managers of risk.

“There are repeated risks along the way.”
- Howard Schultz
Risk 1:
unlock the romance and mystery to coffee,
When Howard left Starbucks
Risk 2:
Howard was definitely prepared to take a risk!
After 2 years he finally began making a profit.
Drive and Motivation
He proved that niche markets can change from a small market, small profit to large market, large profit.
NICHE Market
Future Objectives and Visions
Starbucks
Il Giornale
one-on-one marketing
Starbucks
Have a shop on every corner
Enter the Italian market
the customer to be able to order on their phones
The way the ‘folks’ pay for their beverages to change
Foretold was impossible
defy the odds with ground-breaking
Apple
Wendys
Nike
Typo
City Beach
Total of 23,187 Starbucks store 64 countries
Thanks for listening!!
In Conclusion

wasn't built at the snap of a finger
gave up under pressure
bounced back
welcomed with open arms
determination, strength and courage
“I believe life is a series of near misses. A lot of what we ascribe to luck is not luck at all. It’s seizing the day and accepting responsibility for your future. It’s seeing what other people don’t see and pursing that vision.” – Howard Schultz
Full transcript