Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Ecology Hotspot: Madagascar

Biodiversity Hotspot, Endangered Species & Biome Project
by

Riya Patel

on 15 June 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Ecology Hotspot: Madagascar

By: Riya Patel & Aqsa Khan
Madagascar
Hotspot
The island of Madagascar is located in the western Indian Ocean (20 S, 47 E)
Threats!
Deforestation
Habitat Destruction
Agricultural Fires
Erosion
Soil Degradation
Over exploitation of Resources
Alien Species being introduced
Logging for Timber
Fuel & Charcoal Production
Conservation Efforts
Ring Tailed Lemur
Fossa
Brookesia Chameleon
Alluaudia Spiny Plant
Baobabs
Angraecum Sesquipedale Orchid
(Darwin's Orchid)
Madagascar is considered an hotspot because...
the island broke off from Gondwanaland super continent
the species of animals and plants has been evolving in isolation
while living independently, the unique diversity of life has been endangered by humans and other forces, resulting Madagascar to be a hotspot
Endangered Aye-Aye
LAW
PROTECTION
CONSERVATION
Ecological decline hasn't been ignored, environmental regulations have been placed since 1881
Wildlife is being protected and so is land so less habitats are getting destroyed
Forests are the priority so less fires occur and this unique ecosystem is reserved
Common Names:

Ahay
Aiay
Fingertier
Hay-Hay
Scientific Name: Daubentonia madagascariensis
Animals & Plants
Flora & Fauna
Description:
Coarse body
Shaggy black fur with a mantle of guard white hairs
Medium sized
Leathery eyes
Yellowish-Orange eyes
Has long thin fingers
Nails like claws
Works Cited
http://www.arkive.org/aye-aye/daubentonia-madagascariensis/
http://www.wildmadagascar.org/overview/FAQs/where_is_madagascar.html
http://www.animalinfo.org/country/madagasc.htm
http://www.wcs.org/where-we-work/africa/madagascar.aspx
http://travel.nationalgeographic.com/travel/countries/madagascar-guide/
http://www.eoearth.org/article/Biological_diversity_in_Madagascar_and_the_Indian_Ocean_Islands
http://www.conservation.org/where/priority_areas/hotspots/Pages/hotspots_main.aspx
http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/aye-aye
Diet:
Insect grubs
Fruits
Nuts
Nectar
Seeds
Fungi
Habitat:
Adaptations:
Life Cycle:
Efforts:
- they tend to live in native forests
-the eastern rainforest belt
-moist forests in the northwest
-deciduous forests
Nocturnal forager
easier to travel at night
less predators
Thin fingers
long thin fingers
tap on wood
find insects
grooming
drinking
Birth Season
- all throughout the year
- pregnant for 160-170 days
Offspring
- 1
Life expectancy
- maximum age of 23
To protect and conserve these creatures a law is enforced
These creatures are endangered because...
hunting
habitat destruction
natives believe they are bad luck(OMEN)
Population: 1,000-10,000
Status: Endangered
Status: Endangered
Status: Threatened
Status: Endangered
Status: Endangered
Status: Endangered
Also known as Fusa
Why?
From the Madagascar movie reference
King Julian
Predator
-Fossa
obtains these nutrients by living in the canopy
Primary Level Consumers
Full transcript